How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do we have to find the lawyer

Customer Question

do we have to find the lawyer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
Whether or not you need to hire an attorney is a decision you need to make. Hiring a lawyer costs money, but if the amount of money at risk in a transaction or in litigation is greater than the amount you are willing to pay in cash, it is usually a good idea to hire an attorney. An attorney will greatly increase your odds of winning a case (or at least reducing your liability in negotiations - reducing how much you pay, or increasing your recovery in settlement). Attorneys know the procedural rules in court and can help you avoid pitfalls (even a very good case can be lost due to procedural errors).If your case is small enough to be brought in small claims court, you can usually avoid hiring a lawyer.If your entity is an LLC or a Corporation, and you are involved in litigation - you must hire an attorney (there are a few exceptions for small claims in certain states, but by and large, these entities must be represented by counsel).This article discusses when you should hire an attorney: http://research.lawyers.com/when-do-you-need-a-lawyers-help.html

Related Legal Questions