How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a a restitution amount of $1,437,542.00 to pay in a

Customer Question

i have a a restitution amount of $1,437,542.00 to pay in a criminal case. I was sued by plaintiff, along with other co defendants in a civil suit. The defendant was awarded $1,200,000.oo and paid. Can I go to court and have this deducted from my criminal restitution?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
1) Were any other defendants also criminally charged, and if so, were they also ordered restitution?
2) Was the civil judgment paid by you? Or, only partially by you, and if so, how much?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The payment was paid by Mass Mutual Ins It was a global settlement and releases all parties from any claims or further claims pertaining to this matter.
I included the letter I received
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My apologies, but this does not answer my questions:
1) Were any other defendants also criminally charged, and if so, were they also ordered restitution?
2) Was the civil judgment paid by you? Or, only partially by you, and if so, how much?

Related Legal Questions