How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111682
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What's the best way to find a locale credible business

Customer Question

What's the best way to find a locale credible business lawyer that'll fit my needs; to be a beneficial relationship for both parties? When starting a business is a business lawyer the first person to connect with? What will a business lawyer do for me,
and what do I need to do for them? What's an expected price to pay for services?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you this morning.
Can you be a bit more specific? What kind of business are you planning to start? And, will you own it alone or are you planning on having other owners as well? Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I plan on owning it alone. Without being exactly specific I basically have an idea to merge already existing technology and products to create something completely new and mine. I just don't know where or how to start and research has lead me to seek a business lawyer. I'd like to know if that's the right path and how that can help me. Or if there's another avenue to explore.
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for responding. It seems as if you are creating intellectual property that you want to protect, which is a bit outside my area of expertise. Therefore, I am going to opt out to open your question up to all experts so another expert can hopefully timely provide you the information you seek. Please do not respond to this post as it will only slow the process of such an expert picking up your question. Take care.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a new contributor, as your previous contributor had to leave.
The first issue here is creating your business entity, which you can do yourself without an attorney. Typically, the easiest business entity for you to create and manage would be the LLC and you can do so by going to the Arizona Secretary of State's website and completing and submitting articles of organization for your entity. See: http://www.azcc.gov/divisions/corporations/forms/formsindex.asp#LLC_forms
Once you obtain your certificate from the AZ Secretary of state you go to http://www.irs.gov and file for an EIN number in the name of the LLC.
Then the third step here is you will need an intellectual property attorney to review what technology you will be creating and determine whether a patent, copyright or trademark is appropriate to protect your property. You can find a good local intellectual property attorney at the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com