How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What would make separate property into community property

Customer Question

what would make separate property into community property
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
.
What specific type of property are you referring to?
.
Real estate, personal property, bank accounts, vehicles, something else?
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

realestate. property was bought as 1/2 interest before we got married then we took out a loan to update the home after we were married. does this then make it community property?

Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
Are you both on the deed to the property or is only one of you on the deed currently?.
.
Was the spouse added to the deed so that the house could be refinanced?
.
What to you mean by "1/2 interest"? Are you saying that one spouse owns half a property with someone else and brought that into the marriage?
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

cancel this charge for now or any future charges

Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
As an independent contractor on the site, I don't have any control over how JustAnswer bills customers. You would need to contact customer service for JustAnswer to request a refund for any deposit you have placed.
.
.
thanks
Barrister