How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18090
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother was under surveillance workers compensation insurance company, but

Customer Question

my brother was under surveillance for a workers compensation insurance company, but for mistake they follow me for a long time, can i sue them, then the can release my brother from charge.
They record my activities during 2014, and my brother in 2015 and they see some activity he was doing and consider that is inconsistent for the degree of disability he reported, I need to defend him and they give to my brother's wife the file of my investigation and I want to use it to negociate.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
my brother was under surveillance for a workers compensation insurance company, but for mistake they follow me for a long time, can i sue them, then the can release my brother from charge.
They record my activities during 2014, and my brother in 2015 and they see some activity he was doing and consider that is inconsistent for the degree of disability he reported, I need to defend him and they give to my brother's wife the file of my investigation and I want to use it to negociate.

Response: Yes, you can sue them for following you when you were not the one on worker's compensation. Yes, you can use the lawsuit to try to negotiate a release for your brother.
You would need the services of a civil rights Attorney to file the lawsuit for you.
You can use the following link to find civil rights Attorneys:
http://www.lawyers.com/Civil-Rights/find-law-firms-by-location/
http://www.justia.com