How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13307
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How old do you have to be my friend is 51.she is from korea

Customer Question

how old do you have to be my friend is 51.she is from korea and has never worked in her life,she suffers from headachs,depression and sleep disorders after her husband left her and went back to korea.can she apply for social security disability?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
There's no set age you need to be to apply for disability. Even a child can be granted disability. As she has not worked, she would have to apply for SSI (Supplemental Security Income), which is a form of disability for people with limited or no work history (low income persons). The maximum monthly amount a person can receive on SSI is $733 for 2015.
What your friend would need to show in order to qualify, in addition to meeting income and asset eligibility requirements, is that she has a medical condition that completely prevents her from doing any type of work and would do so for at least 12 months. While your friend has numerous medical conditions, only one needs to be so disabling that she would be unable to work.
This information about SSI may be helpful to your friend:
http://www.ssa.gov/disabilityssi/ssi.html
She cannot apply online for SSI; rather she would have to call to apply or visit her local Social Security office.