How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36960
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal to take your own garbage to the dump using your

Customer Question

Is it illegal to take your own garbage to the dump using your own dump truck if you are a business in the state of pa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
It is perfectly legal to take your own trash to the trash land fill.You pay a dump fee based on size and weight here.But it definitely legal to do so.
Many times folks with trucks do this with large trash or debris.It is perfectly legal.Again they charge a dump fee to do this.
Here is a sample landfill and their rates to dump there.
http://www.chestercountyswa.org/index.aspx?NID=35
I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Related Legal Questions