How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17431
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My niece, 18 yrs, married whose husband is 17 yrs, has a 5-month

Customer Question

My niece, 18 yrs, married whose husband is 17 yrs, has a 5-month old baby boy. The marriage is going to the rocks, both the mother-in-law and my niece are the cause as their relationship are bad. Her husband often beat her up when he looses his temper. The father-in-law, mother-in-law and her husband are forcing her to leave the matrimonial home (they are staying with the father-in-law in a HDB flat) and seek accommodation with my niece's parents (not possible as they have parted ways) and friends who cannot help. They will look after the baby and she has to fend for herself outside of the matrimonial home without any allowance or maintenance. If this happens she will be the one suffering and the husband and her in-laws will have no responsibility whatsoever for her welfare. She is at a lost, do not know what to do and felt that there is no future for her. I think she also has maternity blue on and off. I told her not to leave the matrimonial home until she sought advice. She requires legal aid and advice. I will be happy to accompany her to visit Legal Aid Bureau.
Kong Hong Show (Mr.)
NRIC S0933964G
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
My niece, 18 yrs, married whose husband is 17 yrs, has a 5-month old baby boy. The marriage is going to the rocks, both the mother-in-law and my niece are the cause as their relationship are bad. Her husband often beat her up when he looses his temper. The father-in-law, mother-in-law and her husband are forcing her to leave the matrimonial home (they are staying with the father-in-law in a HDB flat) and seek accommodation with my niece's parents (not possible as they have parted ways) and friends who cannot help. They will look after the baby and she has to fend for herself outside of the matrimonial home without any allowance or maintenance. If this happens she will be the one suffering and the husband and her in-laws will have no responsibility whatsoever for her welfare. She is at a lost, do not know what to do and felt that there is no future for her. I think she also has maternity blue on and off. I told her not to leave the matrimonial home until she sought advice. She requires legal aid and advice. I will be happy to accompany her to visit Legal Aid Bureau.
Kong Hong Show (Mr.)

Response: It would be illegal for them to force her out. She should stay where she is until her in-laws obtain a Court Order to evict here. Also, she cannot be kicked out with no spousal support. In addition, they cannot just take the kid and kick her out. The kid needs both of his parents.
She would need to contact legal services in her area to see which one would be able to take her case. You can start by going to this web site:
http://www.lawhelp.org/
Regrettably, we do not offer legal representation here.
Best wishes,

Related Legal Questions