How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32323
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When a person has publicly defamed me, in an extremely public

Customer Question

When a person has publicly defamed me, in an extremely public forum, calling me out by name accusing me of multiple counts of something i did not remotely do, i.e. completely non- factual statements, what can i actually sue for? if there is no way to prove a particular financial loss, but the statements have and will continue to destroy my reputation, can i sue for any significant monetary value or am i just suing to prove my innocence and hoping the court of public opinion catches wind?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.
You can sue for monetary damages but this specific reason is why so few slander/defamation cases are filed. You have to spend a substantial amount of money hiring an attorney, attorney's fees are not a recoverable item of damages, and actual damages are hard to prove.
If you can prove an actual damage amount, for example if you own a business and can point to a reduction in business income for the period of time beginning when the slander began, then you can recover those damages amounts but otherwise juries typically don't award an amount enough to justify the time and expense.

Related Legal Questions