How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17521
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother and aunt inheirated a 2 family home from my grandmother

Customer Question

My mother and aunt inheirated a 2 family home from my grandmother so each took a floor.
My aunt has since died and a son inheirated his mothers portion of the house. During the co-ownership between my mother and aunt a figure of $300 each/ mo would be placed in an account to pay expences for the home. This amount is still in effect. My mother has used her own monies to pay expences as the $600/mo is not enough. Her nephew refuses to pay more than the $300. Is there anything that can be legally done to remedy the situation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
My mother and aunt inheirated a 2 family home from my grandmother so each took a floor.
My aunt has since died and a son inheirated his mothers portion of the house. During the co-ownership between my mother and aunt a figure of $300 each/ mo would be placed in an account to pay expences for the home. This amount is still in effect. My mother has used her own monies to pay expences as the $600/mo is not enough. Her nephew refuses to pay more than the $300. Is there anything that can be legally done to remedy the situation.

Response: Unfortunately, she has to file lawsuit against her nephew to force him to pay his share of the expenses and also to reimburse her the amount she has paid on his behalf. If he is going to live in his mother's house, he needs to pay the expenses for living there.
She can obtain complaint forms at the Courthouse in the Clerk's office.

Related Legal Questions