How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37027
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How I start getting Social security benefits now that I have

Customer Question

How I start getting Social security benefits now that I have turned 62?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

You just need to go to your local Social Security Office and apply.

Here are the offices in Nevada..
Here are the documents you need to take with you..

http://www.ssa.gov/planners/retire/applying5.html


You also have the option here to apply online.You can do that here.

https://secure.ssa.gov/iClaim/rib

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Calin here is a schedule of when you can expect your benefits which are deposited to your account electronically.They vary according to your birthdate.

http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/EN-05-10031-2015.pdf

Thanks again for letting me help you.JA will email you our chat with these references when you positive rate.Thanks again.

Related Legal Questions