How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29025
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife died in march. Her credit cards balancees are around

Customer Question

my wife died in march. Her credit cards balancees are around $8,000.00. Can I be held responsible for these and hospital bills.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide excellent service.
Before I answer a bit more detail would be helpful please.
Did you use the credit cards at all? Were you an authorized signer on the account?
Did you guaranty the hospital bill payment?
Thank you.
Loren
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no on credit cards. my insurance so i'm sure i signed
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information.My condolences for your loss.
Alabama allows spouses to have separate assets and debts. So, you would not be personally liable for credit card debt on your late wife's own account.
Likewise, the Alabama Supreme Court has specifically rejected the doctrine of necessaries, which makes a spouses legally responsible for the medical debt of the other. So, as long as you did not sign anything making contractually liable, you are not personally liable for the medical debt either.
I hope this is helpful. If you have more follow up questions please let me know. It is never a problem.
Thank you.
Loren
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Did you have further questions before you rate my answer?
Thank you.
Loren
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?