How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23578
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To let you know we are talking about protected information that pertains to a terminal con

Customer Question

to let you know we are talking about protected information that pertains to a terminal condition covered under hipaa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you with your question.
Because, as I said in the first place, police are not a covered entity under HIPAA. Covered Entities are health care providers an health insurance plans. Police don't come under the act any more than, say, I do if I wanted to mention somebody's health condition to anyone else.
If you're working for HIPAA, of course you must keep what you find confidential. But that has nothing to do with the Act itself. Only covered entities have to comply with HIPAA.
http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/coveredentities/index.html
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even though the law was expanded that states everyone is a covered entity now. Which is why collectors can not even disclose health care information now without patient consent in writing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
for example this sites states that my protected health information can only be shared with people I allow. I have to authorize it to allow the access
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Unless you can show me a new definition of Covered Entities under the HIPAA Act, I stand completely behind my answer.
I don't know what you're referring to as "this site states that. . ." what site is that?

Related Legal Questions