How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a shared drive way and we want to put concreate on

Customer Question

We have a shared drive way and we want to put concreate on the apron! WE WILL SHARE THE COST DO WE EACH NEE A PERMIT
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I hope this message finds you well. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of legal experience addressing matters such as this one. It is a pleasure to assist you today.
The answer will wholly depend on the implementation area relative to the property line as is recorded on your respective deeds. If the project will take place on the exclusive property of one person, then you need only one permit (even though you are certainly allowed to share costs). If it straddles the property line, then technically, you will need two separate permits.
So, you need to decide if this will take place over the property line or if it is exclusively within one property. That will be the legal deciding factor, exclusive of cost sharing. In short, the cost sharing has nothing to do with this - it is all about property lines and where the project will specifically take place.
Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. If not, please rate my answer positively.
Best wishes!
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
You have any other questions on this matter? Thanks

Related Legal Questions