How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17125
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
16356563
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in Virginia. I own a healthcare facility. We

Customer Question

Hello. I am in Virginia. I own a healthcare facility. We have a massage therapist as an independent contractor. He has his own license and malpractice insurance coverage. I have a copy of each.The massage therapist wants access to the office on weekends, when we are not in the office, to see clientel.If a situation arises where, for instance, he is sued for misconduct, injury to a person, inappropriate touching, etc..,Can I as the owner of the facility also be held accountable in criminal and/or civil court?Bear in mind, I am a health care provider as well, with my own accountability to the board of medicine, and I have my own business insurance, with umbrella policy, as well as my own current malpractice insurance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome.
My name is***** am a Licensed practicing attorney and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
You would not be liable if he is a contractor, and you should have a clear agreement with him that states this. Also, consider having your insurance specifically state that if a situation arises that you are sued for any misconduct from a sub tenant or contractor they will cover you as well.
As long as he is not an employee, and cannot be classified as one, you would have no liability.
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.
If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear WallstreetFighter, If this is a professional attorney's opinion, that's great. But without your name listed, and what state you are licensed in, it doesnt hold much water to a judge or jury. Please provide and I will keep it confidential.
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.
I am an Attorney with over 15 years experience, and my credentials have been verified by the site as well. We cannot give our personal information.

Related Legal Questions