How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are an engineering company. We took on a project in the

Customer Question

We are an engineering company. We took on a project in the neighborhood of $800k'
at the end of the project we were unable to pay suppliers, both steel fabricators and
the installers' $40k and $64k respectfully. I had heard from friends that my homeowners insurance would cover that, also we do have liability insurance that covers each occurance
$5,000,000 each occurance, damage to rented premises, personal & adv injury, $10,000,000
general aggregate & products-comp/op agg
our company name is***** Inc..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good morning,
I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.
1. Is your company an LLC or a corporation or otherwise established legally?
2. Was there a specific reason that you were unable to pay the bills you mentioned---aside from the fact that you simply ran out of money to pay them?
3. Can you please be a bit more specific as to what it is you are needing to know about---you haven't asked a question but only provided the factual situation. Thanks in advance.
This seems like a very serious situation for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might better suit your needs. If you are interested, I can offer you a phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread. I will make that offer to you after I get this posted to your question thread. All you need do is accept the offer if you would like me to call.
Thanks in advance,
Doug