How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17080
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
16356563
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When Sherson Lehman Bothers went bankrupt and was purchased

Customer Question

When Sherson Lehman Bothers went bankrupt and was purchased by Barclay, did the parties who had purchased financial products through their brokerage lose their investments, or were their accounts rolled-over to Barclay,and would still be intact today if no selling had taken place in the meantime.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome.
My name is***** am a Licensed practicing attorney and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
Lehman, like all brokerage firms, is a member of the Securities Investor Protection Corp., a consortium that provides insurance to investors on their brokerage account if their broker goes belly up. But SIPC, which covers up to $500,000 in securities and $100,000 in cash, only kicks in when customer assets go missing, also after the merger the clients did not lose their money so your accounts should still be valid and exist.
You should first contact Barclays bank, and see if they have the account, if not you may need to hire an Attorney to find out what happened.
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.
Good luck, and if you are satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, so as experts we can be paid, thank you

Related Legal Questions