How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife applied nursing program online and got accepted.

Customer Question

My wife applied for a nursing program online and got accepted. She is an LPN now and was going to get her RN. Something came up and she could not take the course.
Now the company just started garnishing her wages making her pay for the courses she didn't even get started with. Is there anyway to stop this or can they do this legally?
We live in Kentucky but the course was elsewhere. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, yes this is possible - when students sign up for school they agree to pay the tuition in exchange for the school agreeing to provide the instruction (this forms a legally binding contract). Unless the school excuses the tuition when the student withdraws, the student is going to be required to pay tuition.If they are garnishing your wife's wages, that means that the school has already sued your wife and received a judgment against her - this is very far into the collections process, and in most cases it is going to be very difficult to address at this point. If the judgment was entered less than 6 months ago, you can try making a motion to "vacate" (or set aside) the judgment and try to defend the action on its merits, but in most cases your best option is to try to contact the creditor directly and try to work out a payment plan.In all debt collection matters, make sure to keep your communications in writing (if you talk to someone by phone, follow up promptly with a "confirmation letter" summarizing your conversation, who you spoke to, and any agreements you reached.Many creditors are willing to accept a lump sum payment for less than the full amount instead of pursuing small garnishment payments over a long period of time.

Related Legal Questions