How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Looking to file a patent...not sure where to start...it's just

Customer Question

looking to file a patent...not sure where to start...it's just an idea at this point
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
Please tell me what you have done in this regard as I do not want to provide information that you already have.
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not done anything..just started research
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I guess the question would be....What type of patent would I file on an idea?
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you
I suggest that you can use the link below for the US Patent office.
http://www.uspto.gov/patents-application-process/search-patents
You can search patents to see if the one you want to create has been done. If not then you can continue with the Application process.
Please note that I can only answer what you ask. If you have other questions, please let me know.
Otherwise, I would appreciate a positive rating here as that is how i get credit for my time and information
Thank you
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello
If the "idea" can be put into writing you can apply for the patent by simply giving a Step by Step process on how it will work.