How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29095
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I brought a 8 weeks old puppy from craiglist and days after

Customer Question

i brought a 8 weeks old puppy from craiglist and days after i purchased and died .... what are my rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon. I am Loren, a Florida licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you today.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Are you online with me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im online
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Sorry about your puppy.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Do you know the cause of death?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it really hurts... no, i was not able to bring it to the vet yet i just got the pup on Friday.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Did the seller provide any warranty regarding its health?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He verbally said if we change our minds we can always bring the pup back for a refund ... When I noticed the pup acting different i text the seller numerous of times with hardly any reply.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. How much did you pay? Is the seller in the same county as you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
$350. Yes, he lives 20 minutes away.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thanks for your patience.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
If the death was caused by something the seller did or the seller knowingly sold you a dying puppy, you are entitled to a refund of your money.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
If the seller refuses, you can sue in small claims court. Small claims court is designed to be user friendly. So, you do not need to have an attorney.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe he knew ....
When we(my husband &I) was purchasing the pup he said oh he might seem werid but thats because my son feed him a french fries when he was not looking
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
First, however, you need to know the cause of death.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What should I do with the dog ? How do i conduct a small claim? should i still take the pup to the vet for cause of death?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
You can get the forms to file in small claims court from the clerk of the court. You would sue in the county where the seller lives.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
You can get a necropsy from the vet to determine the cause of death.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
The only problem is that it may cost more for the necropsy than the price of the puppy.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Has the seller offered a refund or to replace the puppy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Now he is not accepting any of my calls or texts
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he offered at the time of purchase
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Call the vet and see how much a necropsy costs.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
You maybe able to roll the cost into the lawsuit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but i would have to pay the fees upfront?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Correct.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So , I cant call the cops or anything?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
No, the cops would not do anything. It is a civil matter.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Are you still with me?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Have I answered your question?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
If you have no further questions, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.