How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40665
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are going to arbitration with a company. We found out that

Customer Question

We are going to arbitration with a company. We found out that the company was in forfeiture in the state of Maryland at the time the contracts were signed. We are also a Maryland company. The company in question was in forfeiture four years 2008-2011. We signed a contract in 2009.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 2 years ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.This may be grounds for you to argue the company was in default for these years and the contract is arguably void.You may raise this in arbitration and seek a lower or resolution here.
Expert:  Ray replied 2 years ago.
Remember that arbitration unless it is binding is just an attempt to resole the issues, it is not binding and you can choose to walk away and proceed to hearing.Certainly this should lower their claims as they may not prevail in court since they were in forfeiture.
Expert:  Ray replied 2 years ago.
Here is case law that may support you here.http://www.nsnn.com/frequently.htmI appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up. Thanks again.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The case webpage you gave me only relates to trusts
Expert:  Ray replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the bad link here is the one I intended. http://caselaw.findlaw.com/dc-court-of-appeals/1617386.html
Expert:  Ray replied 2 years ago.
Thanks again.