How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
8402582
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to get a TSA "pass I.D." when traveling--- I've learned

Customer Question

I want to get a TSA "pass I.D." when traveling--- I've learned I have to go to a TSA office and present credentials. (I'm tired of standing in those security lines.)
I live in El Paso and don't know if there is an office here that would get this done for me.
I would appreciate any help you can give me.
Merle Navarro
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert_James replied 1 year ago.
Hi Merle,When you say a "PASS ID," You are referring to getting enrolled in a Trusted Traveler Program, through GOES. But there are other, less expensive ways to get expedited screening. So I will provide you with information about all of your options. That way, you can review your options. And if you have any questions about them, you can ask them here before making a final decision. I hope that works for you.There are a few programs that can make one eligible for TSA PreCheck expedited screening. I will start with TSA PreCheck Program itself, and then explain other options that might be available. TSA PreCheck Participation To get into the TSA PreCheck program one should apply for the program in person, at an Application Center. Here is a link to find the nearest enrollment center: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/locator. If you cannot make it to one of these application centers, then you should stick with the other options, described below. You can pre-apply before the appointment so that your application is ready to go when you arrive. Information on TSA Pre-Applications can be found here: http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/application-program. The process for Pre-Application can be found here: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/. Other Trusted Traveler Programs Here is information on the other Trusted Traveler programs: http://www.dhs.gov/trusted-traveler-programs. Global Online Enrollment System is the best pace to start: https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/main/goes. You should get a Trusted Traveler number through one of those programs. Create a new profile. This process will screen your background and allow individuals who pass the screening to obtain a Trusted Traveler number. Once you have the Trusted Traveler number, when you are making reservations with a participating airline and through a participating airport, there will be a space or option in your booking process that will say or ask for a "Known Traveler Number" or "KTN." This is where you include the Trusted Traveler number. This process will put the number on your boarding pass and allow you to use the expedited screening lane, if you are chosen for PreCheck. It should be noted that a Trusted Traveler or TSA PreCheck enrollee is not always guaranteed expedited service. Only when it is indicated on the boarding pass will you be eligible for TSA PreCheck. This is because the TSA randomizes which travelers are granted PreCheck access on any given trip, for security reasons. So you can be offered PreCheck for one trip, but not necessarily another. Again, this randomization is for security reasons. You can find this information here, under "Other Ways to Experience TSA PreCheck": http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/participation-tsa-precheck%C2%AE. Finally - this is fairly rare - if PreCheck is not a option and you are elderly or require additional assistance to travel due to medical conditions or a disability, you can get assistance at the airport by using a program called TSA Cares. If you call TSA Cares at least 72 hours before the flight, you can get assistance getting through the lines quicker, due to age or medical condition/disability: http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/travelers-disabilities-and-medical-conditions Here is the number that you can call to contact TSA Cares for assistance. 1 - 855 - 787 - 2227. The hours of operation for the TSA Cares help line are Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. EST and weekends and Holidays 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. EST. If I have answered your questions, please remember to give my customer service a positive rating. To do that, click on 3 or more stars, or any of the happy faces. I do not get a salary, so this is very important so that I get credit for helping you. I depend on your honesty and good faith to rate my customer service positively. Again, this is the ONLY way I get credit for helping you. If you have additional questions, you can still ask them even after you have given me a positive rating. A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it. If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be sure to help you. Thank you!
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
Hi Merle, You had asked if there is a location that is close to you to be able to get through the lanes quicker. The closest location is around 30 miles from where you are. If there is a medical reason that is causing issues for you when getting through the security process you can always contact TSA Cares and they can have an agent on duty help you through. Otherwise the closest area you can go to is located below. IdentoGO1705 N Valley DriveSte 6Las Cruces, NM###-##-####Location ID:8251Hours:Monday - Wednesday & Friday: 08:00 AM - 12:00 PM & 01:00 PM - 05:00 PM Note: Truck parking is available in the parking lot left of the building and on McClure Road. Travelers may call TSA Cares toll free at 1-***-***-**** prior to traveling with questions about screening policies, procedures and what to expect at the security checkpoint. TSA Cares will serve as an additional, dedicated resource specifically for passengers with disabilities, medical conditions or other circumstances or their loved ones who want to prepare for the screening process prior to flying. Travelers may also request a Passenger Support Specialist ahead of time by calling the TSA Cares hotline at 1-***-***-****. Please let me know if you have further questions. ThanksHope Have a wonderful weekend! Please remember to rate my work positive so the site will provide credit to me for my time