How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32532
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW DO I FIND COPIES OF WRITTEN COMPLAINTS AGAINST FEDERAL

Customer Question

HOW DO I FIND COPIES OF WRITTEN COMPLAINTS AGAINST FEDERAL JUDGES IN FLORIDA
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.
Unfortunately, you can't. Pursuant to 28 USC 360 complaints are confidential. If the judicial commission issues a report on the complaint then the reports may be released through the clerk of the appellate court for that circuit. The board can also issue a specific order releasing information but the only time I have heard of that being done was when an impeachment was attempted.
You can see the code section making it confidential at https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/28/360