How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23664
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I posted a post on I tried to take it down, but they

Resolved Question:

I posted a post on I tried to take it down, but they website deosn't allow it. My ex is furious and is threatening me with legal action. He said he was connacting the Secretary of State, and a reporter (friend of mine) and is threatening to public with the post. there are 3 pictures one of him in bed (having breakfast and shirtless). In the post I say that he is a loser and a gold digger and that I paid for dinners with his children.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

When a person posts negative information about a third party, there are two possible causes of action. Defamation of character and invasion of privacy.

Defamation of character requires an untrue, factual statement that tends to reflect negatively on a person's character. "Loser" is a matter of opinion and cannot be actionable. If you did pay for dinners with his children, then that's true and not actionable. "Golddigger" is a bit of a hybrid statement. It's basically an opinion, but it suggests facts to back it up. If it's based on things like him asking you for money and buying dinners for his children, then he can't recover for that, either.

As far as invasion of privacy goes, it requires the distribution of private, true information that would be highly offensive to a reasonable person. Nude pictures fall within this category. I don't know that shirtless photographs of a man would, considering that it's socially acceptable for men to talk around in public without shirts. If there are any similar pictures of him on Facebook (shirtless, at least), then he can't really claim to be offended by it. So that might be something. But if he goes public, then he's basically shooting himself in the foot - if he tells everyone about the pictures, he can't sue you for sharing them with the public.

The Secretary of State isn't going to take any action against you. This isn't the type of thing they handle. They might investigate the site, but that's not necessarily a bad thing (it could help get the pictures down).

Regarding the website, he would have a cause of action to sue the them (if he can show invasion of privacy, and I don't know that he can). You, as a voluntary user of the site, unfortuantely do not. Unless there is something in the terms and conditions that suggests that you could delete the pictures and you suffered actual harm from their act of failing to remove them (as opposed to your act of posting them). However, you could try hiring a local attorney to send a demand letter and see if it works.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply without rating so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for the time I spend helping. Thank you.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23664
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.