How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11302
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 2 new entries on a 2 year old closed civil case court

Resolved Question:

I have 2 new entries on a 2 year old closed civil case court record. They both say "Assessment" and show a small amount paid for each, ($15, $18) and a receipt number. This is a Florida foreclosure case where I, (defendant), prevailed and was awarded attorney fees but plaintiff has never paid.


Anyone know what these "Assessments" payments are?


 













































1/15/2014Payment received: $18.00 Receipt Number O 33093
1/15/2014Assessment 6 Total Assessed $18.00 Balance Remaining $0.00
1/15/2014Assessment 6 assessed at sum $18.00
1/10/2014Payment received: $15.00 Receipt Number O 33044
1/10/2014Assessment 5 Total Assessed $15.00 Balance Remaining $0.00
1/10/2014Assessment 5 assessed at sum $15.00
6/7/2012AFFIDAVIT: OF NON PAYMENT
6/7/2012CASE RECLOSED
6/7/2012FINAL JDMT $1500.00 JUDGE COBB SIGNED 06/06/12 2 PGS
4/5/2012ORDER GRANTING: ATTORNEYS FEES
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 6 months ago.
Typically in these situations, so late after the closing of the case, I find that the reason for them is that someone was ordering copies of the case. An "assessment" merely means that someone is being charged something. The small amount shows that it's not a typical recording / filing fee or a fee deposited for interest, etc... but rather indicates that it would be that someone is seeking to get copies of the case and the documents of the case.

It's entirely possible that there are "stale debt" collectors that are seeking to bundle various cases and attorney's fees against a single party, but that's mere speculation. I would not be surprised if it was, though. It's possible that the clerk can give you a better idea if you contact them and inquire about the specific receipt number.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate this answer either a 3, 4, or 5 (good or better). Please note that I do not get any credit for this answer unless and until you rate it that way. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11302
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.


I have sought copies of my, and other cases, from the Clerks office before and generally just paid the per/page copy costs here in my county and have never seen anything show up on dockets like this, ergo my question.


 


I'll call the Clerks office tomorrow....

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 6 months ago.

The reason that I think that it would be that (or some other request by the other party) is that the assessment and the payment days are one and the same. That means that the part paid the same exact day it was requested. I can't imagine what else that could have been, after the case is actually closed.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.