How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2959
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I understand there is current civil capias issued for me because

Resolved Question:

I understand there is current civil capias issued for me because I didn't show up in small claims court. I no longer live at the address the sheriff is serving the capias to. He has in fact walked into my friends resident because he thought she was lying to him when he asked if i was there. She had ask him to wait there outside and turned to go back into the house to get her cell phone to call me, He followed her into her home uninvited.

The next instance was about 3 weeks later when a so-called delivery person showed up at her door at 745AM saying he had a package for me and only me from the IRS. She told him that i do not live there and she would accept the package for me. He stated he could only give it to me and no one else. She then asked him to wait while she went in the house to call me. He followed her into the house and scared her when doing so. She called me on the phone and I spoke with him. He asked if there was a place he could meet me to give me the package. That was not possible because I was 250 miles away in another state. He then left. It was later i found out from her landlord that there was another car downstairs and a man with a uniform waiting for the so-called delivery person.

This woman is 75 years old and not in good health at all. She has nothing to do with me and my bills. I have two questions.
1) What can be done to stop her from being harassed by the sheriff dept? I truthfully no longer live there.
2) Can the sheriff's department actually put me in handcuffs and arrest me? My health is not very good either and this is veey upsetting to me and to my friend.

Thank you
John
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 8 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

1) What can be done to stop her from being harassed by the sheriff dept? (I truthfully no longer live there). You need to contact your creditor's attorney and try to make arrangements to pay the debt and see if they will remove the warrant. Usually this means setting a new Court date.



2) Can the sheriff's department actually put me in handcuffs and arrest me? Yes they can.

Customer:

If I understanding you correctly? The sheriff can keep harassing her until I straighten this out? How is that fair to her? I don't know who the creditors attorney is. Can I turn myself into the court?

William B. Esq. :

Contact the Court Clerk's office - they will have the docket and register of actions, this will give you the name of their attorney.

Customer:

So if they arrest me on a friday evening? I sit in jaiul until the next time the court is open

William B. Esq. :

Yes - you will be in jail until Court is back in session.

Customer:

It seems like they are wanting to do that. By showing up at her home on a Friday

William B. Esq. :

The best way to deal with this type of situation is to be proactive and locate the other side, make an offer to resolve the matter, or make a motion to the Court asking for the warrant to be dropped and a new appearance to be entered.

Customer:

How do i file such a motion?

William B. Esq. :

You might want to consider paying an attorney for a really limited scope representation to help level the playing field for you and deal with this - it is unlikely it will go away.

William B. Esq. :

You need to get the information on your creditor and their attorney. Then you can file a motion with the trial court in which you explain why you missed your court appearance, and get a new court date to move forward.

Customer:

I was never served. They left all paper work at here house for her to give it to me

William B. Esq. :

Again, an attorney is probably your best bet as you have a lot to do in a very short amount of time.

Customer:

Never was I ever served in person. They left all paperwork at her house and I do not live there

William B. Esq. :

Substitute service is a legitimate form of service.

William B. Esq. :

Are you talking about where you lived at the time of the service of the summons and complaint for the lawsuit or service of the warrant?

Customer:

Wow this system is strange. I can serve my neighbor at his friends house

Customer:

i was not living there at the time of service. I been out of there for over a year

Customer:

service of the paper to appear and warrant. i wasn't living there at the time of either

Customer:

i haven;t been there in over 5 years

William B. Esq. :

Okay, you may be able to set aside the judgment - but this takes legal work as well and you may have missed the statute to do so. But in the meantime you have an arrest warrant out for you and it is probably in your best interest to focus on that if you want to stay out of jail for this matter. I really would recommend you retain an attorney to help you.

Customer:

so me calling the court and trying to straighten this out is not a good thing?

William B. Esq. :

No, calling the court is fine, the clerk's office can give you very valuable information about your case, such as the parties and their attorneys (which you do not have right now), but they are not going to "straighten anything out" for you. Unfortunately, the only way you are going to get your matter resolved is through motion work before the Judge.

Customer:

Thank you so much I'll start on that tomorrow

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome. I do wish you the best in this matter.

William B. Esq. :

I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.


Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied.

Customer:

Thank you

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2959
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.