How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17603
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
19127644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there precedent for an AA sponsor pleading the "fifth" when

Resolved Question:

Is there precedent for an AA sponsor pleading the "fifth" when asked to testify about incriminating facts of a sponsee? Doing so would assure that I would never have credibility again as a Recovery Coach or a sponsor or as an AA member who violated the 12th tradition of AA, which is to insure annonimity of members.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Are you talking about testifying at a criminal trial, or is this a civil issue? Has the sponsor been subpoenaed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


It is a civil trial. I am being threatened with a subpoena but have not been served as yet.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. Unfortunately, there is no "privilege" against testifying based on AA sponsorship. There are several privileges (which don't have to do with the Fifth Amendment, which only has to do with someone's personal right not to incriminate themselves criminally for possible criminal behavior they have done). Those privileges against testimony though are attorney-client, doctor-patient, clergy-parishioner, husband-wife, and psychologist/trist-patient.

So, that means that if you are subpoenaed, unless you would have to admit to your own criminal behavior, you could be held in contempt of court if you did not appear and testify truthfully. The law of the State overrides the rules of the organization. You would not be violating a rule is you are legally compelled.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Could I ask to speak only to the Judge about my sponsees behavior rather than incriminating her in open court? And could I let the defendant know that should I be crossexamined his behavior would also be made known?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Can you tell me what the law suit is about and which side is calling you? Her attorney or the other party's attorney? What is your testimony about?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My sponsee filed a PPO on another member of AA for stalking and harrassment. The member is wanting me to state that my sponsee is a "pathological liar"..I do know her to have a history of being very untruthful when I worked with her but I have not spoken with her for a year and a half. I cannot be considered an expert witness but I can, if forced, tell what I knew about her slight association with facts. The member(defendant) was recently cited and the police were involved. He says he was just picking up his kids. She says he was following her and she wants him in jail. I am not inclined to help either one, at this point. I just want to avoid it. Also, I have health issues which may prevent a court appearance and can I demand a deposition?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for the additional information. As I mentioned in my initial answer, if you are subpoenaed you must appear and cooperate. However, you should not say anything that you do know as a fact. So, unless you are asked about a specific situation that you absolutely know where your sponsee did not tell the truth, you should not be in a position to opine about her truthfulness in general. In other words, don't testify to something you don't know. If someone asks you a question that you don't know the answer to, just say so. But, again, you must truthfully answer any question that the court (judge) allows to be asked. The judge will tell the parties, or their attorneys, if they are asking a question that is irrelevant or asks for an opinion you are not qualified to give.

There is no deposition in a hearing like this, so that is not an option. You can ask the judge if you can speak to them in private, but the judge is not likely to allow you to since the party being charged with stalking has a right to participate in your questioning, etc.

I can certainly understand that you do not want to get involved, and ultimately, the judge might not find your testimony to be relevant or of use. But if you are subpoenaed you need to show. If you are genuinely ill and unable to make a particular hearing date, you have to contact the court clerk and talk to them about it.
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17603
Experience: Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Marsha411JD and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
2066 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.