How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a business was started while married and this was originally

Resolved Question:

If a business was started while married and this was originally my career and job but It was taken over by my husband and he blocked me from having access to it. This business was based on the internet and international, It originally started with Apple 10 years ago, if in the case of a divorce how do I figure out what it is & income generated by this if I dont know what the name of it is. Secondly can a lawyer find this by looking thru his banking accounts? can it be discovered by his SSN? what if he is hiding this in countries? or has transfered ownership to his mother or an illegal alien who is in the process of getting citizenship. Is this considered fraud? Can a business be hidden by not using a SSN? If you apply for a taxpayed ID # XXXXX you need to put a SSN? What are my rights to this in a divorce and how do I find out what it is & how much income it brings in? He has also used my email addresses then he has put a hack in this to say Im a hacker or redirected information back to himself. If we get a divorce, will he be required to pay me my share because he has kept this money all to himself and cut me out. is this also fraud?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your questions. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. As you have fairly complex multiple concerns, I will go line by line with my responses.

You posted:
If a business was started while married and this was originally my career and job but It was taken over by my husband and he blocked me from having access to it. This business was based on the internet and international, It originally started with Apple 10 years ago, if in the case of a divorce how do I figure out what it is & income generated by this if I dont know what the name of it is.
That is a fairly tough situation--you have to know the name or at least if the entity even exists. Typically that could be found based on his tax returns or by doing searches via state entities to see if he was listed anywhere as a principal of this business. That may be found with a private investigator as that tends to be cheaper than an attorney.

Secondly can a lawyer find this by looking thru his banking accounts?
Bank accounts, likely not. It is possible if funds were directly wired from specific accounts, but if there are no deposits, a bank account is to be of limited used.

can it be discovered by his SSN?
Typically you would need an EIN (Employer Identification Number) of the company to track the entity directly.

what if he is hiding this in countries?
That makes it even harder to find, it is still possible far less likely.

or has transfered ownership to his mother or an illegal alien who is in the process of getting citizenship.
If such a transfer can be traced, perhaps seeing if it was for value or not would be useful, but such a transfer is not necessarily illegal or fraudulent.

Is this considered fraud?
Not necessarily--not enough information to answer that in one way or another.

Can a business be hidden by not using a SSN?
Yes, there is no obligation to start a business under an SSN, a registered agent can be used and some stated do not require the identities of principals so long as a third party is used as a formal agent.

If you apply for a taxpayed ID # XXXXX you need to put a SSN?
No, you do not.

What are my rights to this in a divorce and how do I find out what it is & how much income it brings in?
You can subpoena the records if you claim those earnings were obtained while married

He has also used my email addresses then he has put a hack in this to say Im a hacker or redirected information back to himself. If we get a divorce, will he be required to pay me my share because he has kept this money all to himself and cut me out. is this also fraud?
That is not fraud since there is no inherent entitlement to you if you are not listed as part owner of the business, but if it was earned while married, it is a potential marital asset that would need to be disclosed and potentially split between the parties.

Hope that helps.


Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

what is a formal agent? or registered agent?


 


 


So in the case of a divorce do Arizona laws apply to property in other states or counrties because this is his residency?


 


Wouldnt a business account also have his name attached?


 


Wouldnt he need my authorization being that this was a business made while married? Or under my ID?


 


When I signed up for Just Answer it never said how long this contract was for I dont need a monthly or yearly subsciption. Just a few questions.


 


I have seen a pin federal ID to an address in Germany, and a public notice in Dubai, It is looking to me like I have nothing but have seen plenty of proof of global activity with this business but it looks as tho its going to be impossible to find out the name. I have seen a EIN # XXXXX a different name on it & no SSN


 


Does a business file taxes differently and seperately than an household income?


 


Im thinking this sounds hopeless to me. In the case of a divorce I didnt want to take his career income source or retirement. I was only interested in what was originally my career source & didn't want to start


the bottom of the barrel. Im going to be 50 & got serous medical problems because I have been a stay at home mom I couldnt get social


because I havent worked for the past 10yrs. Do you have any advise or know if I am able to get social security if I havent worked, I looked under the disabily on social security and it said I wasnt eligable because not work history for 10 years. My husband leaves for months at a time for work

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Michele,

Please allow me to respond below:

what is a formal agent? or registered agent?
A 'registered' or a 'formal' agent is a person who act as the representative for the business. For example if a business is started in Arizona, someone who is a resident of Arizona has to be listed as the person who would represent that business, agree to receive mailings, and accept liability on behalf of that business. Same would work if they started a business in Delaware, for example.





So in the case of a divorce do Arizona laws apply to property in other states or counrties because this is his residency?
If the divorce is filed in Arizona, yes.



Wouldnt a business account also have his name attached?
Not necessarily. An account could be solely under the business's name or under the name of whomever is designated as the president or treasurer of the entity.


Wouldnt he need my authorization being that this was a business made while married? Or under my ID?
No, not in all states.



When I signed up for Just Answer it never said how long this contract was for I dont need a monthly or yearly subsciption. Just a few questions.
That's fine--I am not someone who is in charge of your membership as I am here to directly answer your legal concerns--if you have questions with your membership, that would need to be answered by moderators.


I have seen a pin federal ID to an address in Germany, and a public notice in Dubai, It is looking to me like I have nothing but have seen plenty of proof of global activity with this business but it looks as tho its going to be impossible to find out the name. I have seen a EIN # XXXXX a different name on it & no SSN



Does a business file taxes differently and seperately than an household income?
Yes, it does.



Im thinking this sounds hopeless to me. In the case of a divorce I didnt want to take his career income source or retirement. I was only interested in what was originally my career source & didn't want to start

the bottom of the barrel. Im going to be 50 & got serous medical problems because I have been a stay at home mom I couldnt get social

because I havent worked for the past 10yrs. Do you have any advise or know if I am able to get social security if I havent worked, I looked under the disabily on social security and it said I wasnt eligable because not work history for 10 years. My husband leaves for months at a time for work
While I cannot advise you as I am not your attorney (as per site rules below), there is one suggestion--under US Social Security laws if you have been amrried for someone for 10 years or longer, even if you divorce you can claim 50% of their benefits as your own OR your benefits, whichever is greater. So if necessary you could potentially contact the Social Security Administration for disability and then pursue his benefits as well.

Hope that helps.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.