How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Timothy D. Smith Your Own Question

Timothy D. Smith
Timothy D. Smith, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2132
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Timothy D. Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a judgement from a sole proprietor company that is now

Resolved Question:

I have a judgement from a sole proprietor company that is now closed and I'm regretting not fighting the customer in court, does Wa State allow you to go back and reopen the case, they summoned me to court to show all bank statements and titles and returns, do I have to bring these items legally
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 1 year ago.
I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am an attorney with over a decade of experience in litigation, among other disciplines. It is an privilege to assist you with this matter.

Unfortunately, there is no foolproof way to reopen a civil case to which a judgment has been rendered in Washington. The only mechanism to continue the case would be to file an appeal. You generally have 90 days max to file an appeal from a judgment. That said, if new evidence has come to light since the rendering of the judgment that may have changed the outcome of the case and which was not available at the time of the litigation, then you can file what is termed a Motion to Reconsider before the court. This is very rare and the burden of proof is exceedingly high to re-open the case. However, if this evidence exists for you...new evidence that was unavailable at the time of the original trial...you may have a slight chance.

You do have to bring the items that have been summoned to court. However, you can request that the court seal the records so that they do not enter the public domain and potentially cause you harm or embarrassment.

In summary, if your appeal time has passed, the only real mechanism to re-open the case anew is to file a motion to reconsider with new evidence that was not available at the time of the original judgment that could have changed the outcome if available. You do have to provide the information summoned, but you can request that the record be sealed to prevent this information from being leaked. You may also be able to file a motion to quash to preclude having to produce this documentation and request a hearing before the court to argue why you should not be required to produce that information.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments.

Best wishes going forward!
Timothy D. Smith, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2132
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Timothy D. Smith and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Timothy D. Smith
Timothy D. Smith
Lawyer
2132 Satisfied Customers
10 years practicing IP law and general litigation