How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37879
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently separated from my husband for over 6yrs. We

Resolved Question:

I am currently separated from my husband for over 6yrs. We were married for 35yrs. Since the separation I have been receiving spousal support payments issued by family court. My attorney advised from the beginning that spousal support is NOT taxable income until it becomes alimony after the divorce. Just this year it was discovered that my husband is claiming "alimony" as a deduction on his income tax return. IRS finally caught this and now I am receiving bills for thousands of dollars for past taxes due and he is receiving credit even though it is spousal support and not alimony.
Did my attorney advise me wrongly from the beginning? I am working with a CPA filing an appeal at least for all the penalties that have added up but it was denied. Am I responsible to pay these taxes, and how can my husband get credits? I don't understand and don't know who to ask for help. The bills keep coming and the penalties and interest keep adding up. Any advice? This is a lot of money and I don't even know if I am liable to pay this.
Helen Wolf
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. I am a licensed Pennsylvania professional and will do my best to help out.

Just a moment, your CPA may not have been fully correct here. Have you been filing separately all this time or did you file returns jointly?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

My husband and I have been filing "married filing separately" for 6yrs now and I only claim my social security payments

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Helen,

 

In that situation your CPA was incorrect. While it is true that 'spousal support' is essentially a transfer of assets between separate parties, since you have been filing separately already, that income transfer (the support) is something that your spouse could claim as transferred to you. Her advice would have been correct if and when you would have filed jointly, but in a separate filing, his transfer of income to you would have to be claimed by you and not by him. Th only suggestion is work with the IRS and potentially create a payment plan so as to pay back the back-taxes owed on the improper filing.

 

I am sorry!

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Please tell me how you came to this answer or where you looked it up so I can research your answer as being true and correct.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Helen,

I see that you rated my answer as 'poor'. May I ask why?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Helen,

 

I based my answer on IRS reports, not on my own perception. Please see below, specifically IRS Publication 504, which defines how spouses who file separately must file their returns, and that it expressly states that any 'income' received has to be properly denoted. Spousal support is deemed to be 'income' that is being transferred from one spouse to another, and therefore has to be disclosed

 

http://www.irs.gov/publications/p504/ar02.html#en_US_2013_publink1000175839

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your explanation.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Helen,

 

You are most welcome. Please let me know if I can further explain. Otherwise, if satisfied, I would ask that you re-rate your responses so that your poor rating can be removed and that I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37879
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.