How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Timothy D. Smith Your Own Question

Timothy D. Smith
Timothy D. Smith, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2020
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Timothy D. Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I requested my in surance to be cancelled on 10/17/2012, as

Customer Question

I requested my in surance to be cancelled on 10/17/2012, as I had another insurance policy starting on 10/18/2012. On 10/17/2012 @ 12:00PM my daughtewr was in a minor accident. On 1018/2013 I received a lawsuit from the passenger in the other car claiming harm... My previous carrier cancelled my coverage effective 12:00AM on 10/17/2012 they have denied coverage and do not plan on handling this matter. I have documents from my previous carrier stating that my coverage ended on October 17, 2012 as well as, confirmation that my request to cancel was effective on 10/17/2012. My intentions were to have my coverage with my previous carrier end at the end of the day (17th) not the beginning.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 10 months ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am an attorney with over 10 years experience in handling litigation matters, including representing and suing insurance companies. It is a pleasure to work with you on this matter.

 

If the insurance company is unwilling to budge and handle this issue (as they clearly should), you are going to have to use a procedural mechanism called impleader, in which you as a defendant effectively sue and bring your former insurance carrier into the suit as a third party.

 

In that case, you have to file an answer to the law suit against you, but you also file a separate document impleading the former insurer and claiming that they are actually the entity to which liability must rest. Based on your documentation and the common understanding that they were to insure through that last 24 hour constituting the say of October 17, 2012, I think you have a very good shot at shifting the liability, if there is any, to the insurance company and having your attorney costs covered in the process as they would have otherwise been responsible for those attorney fees or providing adequate representation.

 

Under the circumstances, that is your best, XXXXX XXXXX only option unless you can convince them to accept coverage by the threat of impleading them into the case.

 

Let me know if you have any additional questions or comments.

 

Best wishes going forward!

Timothy D. Smith, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2020
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Timothy D. Smith and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you!


How do I respond to the suit?


Is the "impleader" process a form???

Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 10 months ago.

You must file an answer to the suit that was served on you, answering and denying or admitting the allegations therein. The impleader will be a separate document, but it is not a form that the court will or can provide. You may be able to find a fillable answer form on uslegalforms.com, and you may also be able to find an impleader filing document on the same site.

 

If you can afford it, I would urge you though, to hire an attorney to represent you guys and file the documents on your behalf. There can be procedural issues when you represent yourself and are unfamiliar with the customs and procedures of the court. Again, you have a good chance of having your legal fees covered by impleading your former insurance company in the end.

 

Let me know if you have any additional questions.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.