How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16407
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
16356563
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX something about someone

Resolved Question:

My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX something about someone else, i like for my question and answers to be private
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello and welcome. My name isXXXXX am a Licensed practicing attorney and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

WALLSTREETLAW :

What is your question?

Customer:

hello,

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes

Customer:

our converstion will our remain private?

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes,

Customer:

will our* sorry have a little one hitting my keys

WALLSTREETLAW :

I will advise the customer service office to make it private and not disclose any identifiable information

Customer:

ok thank you

Customer:

i said something about someone in a very nasty way. My husband had relations with another woman an got her pregnant while i was still pregnant. Can i be sued for defamation?

WALLSTREETLAW :

Typically this would not be defamation, you are entitled to your opinion,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Typically, the elements of a cause of action for defamation include:



  1. A false and defamatory statement concerning another;

  2. The unprivileged publication of the statement to a third party (that is, somebody other than the person defamed by the statement);

  3. If the defamatory matter is of public concern, fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the publisher; and

  4. Damage to the plaintiff.

Customer:

ok even if it was posted on my facebook page.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If you posted something false about her, and she can prove she suffered some damage, it may be possible however it would have to be proven to be false,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and that you should have known at the time it was false,

Customer:

with her picture i was really angry, this is what i said "this is the whore my husband decided to impregnate while i was still pregnant. I guess bastards will be bastards. I guess it was an easy vagina" like i said i was really mad

Customer:

plus my baby is only 3 months and my hormones are still a little crazy. i know that is no excuse.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Was the comment removed?

Customer:

yes i removed it right away

Customer:

but she did she it. i was not my intend for her to see it.

Customer:

intent*

WALLSTREETLAW :

I doubt she would sue you for it, as it was removed soon, and her damage is limited,

WALLSTREETLAW :

also you have a strong argument this is your opinion and no one reading your statement was assert that you are claiming a fact about her,

Customer:

i heard that her mom is trying to do something about it. This other woman an i have messaged each other and i was so upset that i called her a whore a the baby a bastard but that was not published it was through an individual conversation.

WALLSTREETLAW :

A defamation case would cost her 10-15,000 in legal fees, I would not worry

WALLSTREETLAW :

stating she is a whore would be an opinion and she did get pregnant,

WALLSTREETLAW :

while you were pregnant,

WALLSTREETLAW :

if that was false a defamation case would be easier for her,

Customer:

plus to my understanding she is having my husband's child and even my husbands family admits it by stating that they love theisr soon to be grandchild

WALLSTREETLAW :

If anything you may want to post an apology on facebook, if you are worried,

WALLSTREETLAW :

In terms of legal action it would be rare,

WALLSTREETLAW :

I would not worry, and any statement you made would be considered an opinion, and you would have a defense

Customer:

i have said a lot about her during my anger moments but that has been between my husband and i.

WALLSTREETLAW :

that is fine,

WALLSTREETLAW :

for a defamation case to be valid it has to be published so others in the community can read it or hear it,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and she must prove damage

Customer:

even though i posted it on my facebook page? im pretty sure other people saw it. not sure about her community.

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes,

WALLSTREETLAW :

a defamation case is possible, however the fact it was removed, and the fact that you did not make any false allegation that anyone would take as fact,

WALLSTREETLAW :

would make such a lawsuit rare,

WALLSTREETLAW :

also if it was taken down, her actual claim of damage is limited.

Customer:

she cannot say i damaged her reputation when she already slept with a married man while his wife was pregnant and according to what im told she is engaged to another man.

WALLSTREETLAW :

if you put her picture up and stated she got pregnant from my husband on purpose, and she was not pregnant that would be defamatory as it is false,

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes,

Customer:

ok thank you.

WALLSTREETLAW :

good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

I will not worry for now then. Thank you. This conversation will remain private, am i correct?

WALLSTREETLAW :

Yes, I will ask customer service to make it private and not to have any names disclosed,

WALLSTREETLAW :

or emails,

WALLSTREETLAW :

If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Customer:

Thanks i will

WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16407
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
Attorney
2682 Satisfied Customers
14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney