How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10264
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi,I am not sure what law specialty to chose from for this

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am not sure what law specialty to chose from for this question as I couldn't find one listed specifically for SSI. I and my wife have permanent painful medical conditions and like to know if our conditions qualify for Social Security Disability benefits(Supplemental Security Income or Social Security)  and how the law determine minimum severity of such condition to qualify? Myself: Low back pain that prevents me from holding any job, pain is sever that in most of days either I have to be on strong pain medication (causing drowsiness) or cant stand straight and can't walk. Also, I have a vasovagal where I get attack multiple times a day and pass out. It scares me so much and drugs I use to treat that makes me so drowsy and cannot drive or focus in doing any work. Mywife: has hand-wrest nerve damage (had two surgeries) and surgeons say she has permanent damage and chronic pain, lose of sensation in hand, and lots of pain. She cant carry items and having touch time in doing basic things. She also has a nerve passing over bone in her leg that causing so much pain and all medical options cannot solve it. Doctors recommend for her pain killers only. We have two kids and cant carry either. We contacted one disability lawyer but they declined our cases as they didn't think we have enough qualifying condition to qualify for permanent SSI disability benefits. We have two children younger than 2.5 years and we are financially in debt due to lack of ability to work and in desperate situation for any and all kinds of help. Also if you have any list of lawyers in my area who you can recommend and can help us, please do. Thank you.

Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question.

There is a process that social security goes through when deciding whether to find a person is disabled. Essentially they have to find:

1) A person is not working at substantial gainful employment (earning about $1,000 a month)

2) You have a severe condition that is expected to last (or has lasted) 12 months or more (they don't really define severe).

3) You cannot do any of your past work.

4) You cannot do any other type of work because of your condition(s).

If you are under 50 (and it sounds like you both are, given that you have very young children) the standard is harder, because you have to show that you are incapable of even sedentary work - that is, work where you could sit up to 6 hours a day and lift less than 10 pounds 2/3 of the day.

It would be impossible, based on these facts, to tell you whether you or your wife would meet these requirements.The vast majority of applicants are turned down at the initial level, ask for reconsideration, are turned down again, and then must request a hearing in front of a judge (which can take a year+ to get a hearing). So, the entire process can easily take 2 or more years to be resolved.

If you were calling my office with just these facts, I'd probably ask to see medical records or have your doctor fill out a questionaire for me before I made a determination -especially since you both sound like you are under 50. Back cases are also harder because a lot would depend on what the medical records say. An MRI that talks about only "mild" or "moderate" pain likely isn't enough by itself. However, you do mention another condition as well as the side effects of the medications, which must also be considered. Similarly, your wife's inability to use her hands effectively would eliminate most jobs, but it is possible that social security would find she is capable of work that doesn't involve her hands. But as you mention, there are other things going on with her as well - and side effects of pain medication must also be considered. Again, without looking at medical records, it is hard to give you a fair idea as to how good a case you may have and certainly wouldn't be fair to you, or ethical of me, to say you do or don't have a case.

The reason social security lawyers are cautious about what cases they take is because they are only paid if you are awarded benefits. So, they want only the top cases -the ones they at least feel they can win (really, it's a gamble each and every time).

While we are not permitted to recommend lawyers on this site, because it is against site rules, I would recommend if you are having trouble finding a local social security disability lawyer, you contact either your county bar association (if you have one --you can just Google it) or, if you don't have a county bar association, your state bar association - and tell them you are looking for a social security disability lawyer. Just because one office turned you down doesn't mean another firm wouldn't take your case, after all.

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for the response.


Actually, I am few months older than 50. My wife is in mid 30s.


How does this help now?


 


 

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 9 months ago.
It may or may not help depending on what age you war on your quote alleged onset date", that is, the day that you allege you were no longer able to work and disabled. If you were under 50 at that date, then we go by the standard I previously mentioned - you must be less than sedentary. Once a person reaches age 50, the standards are loosened a little bit, and Social Security makes it somewhat easier for person to be found disabled. Without getting overly complicated, there are things in Social Security disability known as "grid rules" that can be used to help find a person disabled beginning at age 50. Of course, this does not mean that all people 50 and over are found disabled, or that all people under 50 or not. But I think for you, being at least 50 years of age, firms may take a closer look at your case.
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10264
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.