How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23329
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i filed a false police report against my husband

Resolved Question:

i filed a false police report against my husband
Submitted: 10 months ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
I am not sure what your legal question is that I can help with tonight...
.
If you can post your question, I will try and help.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

how long does it takes for them to release him after i have told them the truth

Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
I would need some more information about what is going on in your situation before I can comment...
.
What was the complaint for? Domestic violence?
.
Did you call the police to your home?
.
Was husband arrested at that time?
.
Was there any other physical evidence such as photographs of any injuries, police testimony, witnesses, etc.?
.
Did you give a statement to the police?
.
Why do you have an attorney?
.
I may have a few more questions as we proceed..
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

domestic violence and abduction. no i didnt called the cops and yes he was arrested. yes a stratch on my arm. yes i gave a statement to the cops. because i have a case as well from my husband pressing charges on me.

Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
Ok, this is the way these things typically go...When the police show up, they have to make a determination as to whether there was any domestic violence and who was the aggressor. If someone else called the police and made some comments that he was assaulting you, then if the evidence points to that when they arrive, and the victim gives a statement that corroborates any other evidence or 911 calls, then they will arrest the aggressor and transport to jail.
.
When the person is arraigned in court, the judge will then set a bond amount that the person can post to be released from jail. If the defendant is not able to post bail, then they wouldn't be released until the case is disposed of.
.
As a former Public Defender, I have represented dozens and dozens of defendants in cases like this. If the alleged victim later admits that they gave a false statement, the DA has to weigh the other evidence and make the determination as to whether the victim was being truthful initially and later decided to change their story to try to "drop the charges" or whether the victim made an initial false statement because they were angry with the defendant.
.
If the evidence supports that an assault did happen, the DA will continue with the prosecution of the case. The victim can refuse to testify or tell the judge that they lied, but if the DA has other evidence, such as the caller, photographs, police testimony about what they saw and heard, etc. then the DA may still be able to prove their case.
.
So to answer your question directly, husband won't be released from jail unless he can post whatever bond the judge sets or the case is disposed of or dismissed.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

can the lawyer tell the judge at a bond hearing that the accuser has been falsely accused

Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
Absolutely, and he can also tell the judge that you have notified the DA that you are recanting your statement and that it was made in anger without any supporting evidence. The problem with that is that it could possibly get you charged with filing a false statement, which is a misdemeanor and can carry up to 6 months in jail.
.
Although victims are not charged very often with this, it is a possibility you should be aware of.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

will he be released once the judge know

Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
To be very honest with you, it is unlikely. Many defendants proclaim their innocence and often victims in a domestic violence situation cool down and the day after want to recant their statements.
.
At any bond hearing, the judge will listen to both the defendant and the DA and then make a decision based on the defendant's flight risk. If the defendant is stable, has a job, doesn't have any prior record for similar offenses, has family in the area, etc, these factors all go into a bond decision. If he has a lot of these factors in his favor, the judge can agree to release him on his own recognizance (ROR) where he promises to return to court or allow a 3rd party to sign a bond for him where they are responsible for getting him back to court.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23329
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

ok there is a chance of them releasing him

Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
Yes, if he doesn't have priors, has family locally, a job, etc., then judges are more likely to release him because from a purely financial perspective, it is very expensive to keep someone in jail if they don't pose a flight risk.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

thank you so much you have helped ease my mind a little

Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
You are very welcome. Glad to help.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

can i tell the judge he is no harm to me

Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
Most times the victim is not allowed to speak at a bond hearing. But you can be there in the courtroom for support and notify his attorney that he can tell the judge that you are there are have absolutely no fear for your safety and are actively supporting his release.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

ok thanks

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.