How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34403
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have provided a declaration regarding missing loan payments

Resolved Question:

i have provided a declaration regarding missing loan payments I was not credited for from a CPA. Im in the foreclosure process and have been asking for detailed accounting from them in discovery. What they have provided is a loan history schedule but it doesn't show my missing payments. Are there laws that require a lender to at least examine missing payments?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

How were these payments made by you (personal check, money order, electronic funds transfer, etc.)?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

wire transfers and provided proof from my bank showing the outgoing funds to lender. Lender will still not acknowledge or show where on the loan history these payments were credited.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
If you have proof of payment, then that evidence submitted to the court as part of your defense at trial or summary judgment, would be sufficient to prevent the foreclosure. If you have provided this proof to the creditor, and it has refused to acknowledge that proof, and if that is the sole reason why you are claimed to be in default, then you may have grounds for a malicious prosecution lawsuit against the creditor. You could also file a counterclaim against the creditor for slander of title, right now.

I would encourage you to hire a lawyer, if this is your circumstances, because the lawyer can get his/her fees reimbursed from the creditor, and you may be able to get substantial damages on a slander of title claim.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful. And, thanks for using justanswer.com!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

what hawaii rules or statutes would refer to slander of title claim


 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
After further research, it turns out that slander of title is unavailable, due to the Hawaii "litigation privilege," which bars counterclaims made against a plaintiff based upon defamatory statements made in the plaintiff's complaint.

However, malicious prosecution and/or abuse of legal process are viable options. These claim would have to be brought in a subsequent legal action, once the foreclosure action is dismissed.

See, Isobe v. Sakatani, 127 Haw. 368, 279 P. 3d 33 (HI App. 2012).

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

does that apply only to the lawyers? is the lender still open to slander of title

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
The lawyer represents the lender. Anything the lawyer pleads to the court, even if it's a lie, protects the lender from a defamation action, which would include slander of title.

It's possible that a notice of default, if recorded by the lender, prior to the foreclosure action, may be grounds for a slander of title claim. That's something that could be claimed, and then the lender would have to try to show that the litigation privilege should cover all notices recorded prior to the actual foreclosure action.

The malicious prosecution and abuse of process actions remain a possibility, but must be filed after the foreclosure action is dismissed.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34403
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions