How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37665
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM A GAY MAN & I WAS LET GO DUE TO QUOTE "POLITICLE REASONS".

Resolved Question:

I AM A GAY MAN & I WAS LET GO DUE TO QUOTE "POLITICLE REASONS". WHAT DOES THAT MEAN? I WAS THERE FOR THREE YEARS. I NEVER ACTED ON MY SEXUAL ORIENTATION WHILE WORKING THERE SO WHY?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

My apologies but you kindly explain the situation a bit more? Let go from where? What happened? I am assuming this was an employer--if so, could you generally describe the employer--was it private sector, public sector, and your position. Thank you!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I WAS A CONTRACTOR WORKING FOR CHEVRON/PHILLIPS IN PASADENA TEXAS. I AM A CIVIL/STRUCTURAL DRAFTING DESIGNER. I WAS TOLD APROXIMITLY ONE MONTH AGO THAT I WAS NOT UP TO THEIR EXPECTATIONS(AFTER 3 YRS) & SENT ON AN INTERVIEW TO CEADER BAYOU, BAYTOWN, TEXAS(CHEVTON/PHILLIPS) FOR AN INTERVIEW. I WAS NOT ACCEPTED. WAS TOLD TO PACK MY BAGS 3 WEEKS LATER & ESCORTED OUT.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Michael,

Thank you for your follow-up. So far I am not quite seeing how your sexual orientation may have come into play. Why do you think that was a factor?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


WHY AFTER 3 YRS EMPLOYMENT WORKING THERE DID THIS HAPPEN? NO ONE CAMPLAINED TO ME & I CANNOT SEE WHY ELSE. I DID SUTILY TELL ON PERSON THAT I WAS LIVING WITH ANOTHER MAN. NEVER SAYING I WAS GAY. I THINK THE MESSAGE GOT OUT.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Michael,

 

Thank you for your follow-up. Texas is an 'at-will' state. That means that unless you were contractual, an employer can terminate you at any time and without cause. An employer does not need a reason, he can do so for a good reason or no reason at all. As for protection, an employer generally cannot terminate if the reason is against state or federal law IF the reason is based on those factors. Such factors include termination due to your age, gender, race, religion, national origin, creed, or disability if any. Recent federal decisions have found for protection for those who have a gender identity concern, and while some states have included sexual orientation as part of their protected classes, Texas has not. In that sense even if it was due to your sexual preference, based on current law it would not be against the law. Having said that, at least from your own facts I am not seeing anything even partially able to be tied to your preference as a reason for termination.

 

I wish I had a different answer for you, but I must be honest and professional with what I see. Please be well.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37665
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Thank you for your time. I much expected this.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Michael,

 

You are most welcome, and I am genuinely sorry. Good luck to you.

 

If you found my information to be useful, kindly do not forget to positively rate my answers so that I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I EXPECTED THIS. TEXAS IS A VERY CONCERVATIVE STATE, BUT I DO LOVE IT HERE. THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Michael,

 

You are most welcome and good luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.