How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 585
Experience:  Attorney At Law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a problematic neighbor. i have a protective order against

Resolved Question:

i have a problematic neighbor. i have a protective order against her sometime live - in boyfriend. they both sell drugs from her house (actually her father owns the home). she has a 9 yr old daughter living in the house while all this is going on. the boyfriend also broke into my sister's home and stole her air conditioner unit. the police have been timid about doing anything about any of these problems. Is there a type of lawyer that can help me get rid of this guy, get him arrested, pester them into leaving, or get the property seized by the government? thanks in advance
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 5 months ago.

AttyCBradford :

If you have footage of the drug traffiking have you reported it to the police? That would seem to be the most logical explanation

AttyCBradford :

Also if you have a restraining order then he should not be anywhere near you depending on the terms of the restraining order

Customer:

i have, but they say that they need the actual drug sale for them to do something. The restraining order allows him to be at his girlfriend's house because he said it's his residence...only a chain lonk fence is between our properties. you can see why i'm looking for more help!

AttyCBradford :

I understand, and had a feeling there might have been that clause in the restraining order

Customer:

i have reported the significant traffic to cps, but i don't think they will do anything if the sheriff won't either

AttyCBradford :

CPS is such a hard place honestly. They are so overworked that they don't always focus on the cases that should be

AttyCBradford :

Did you report the theft? I would make sure to report that as well

Customer:

yes, but again, they didn't even interview him. I don't understand it. I am working on getting people who did the job to make statements, but they are not very eager for obvious reasons

Customer:

i don't understand it

Customer:

already said that, sorry

AttyCBradford :

It seems as though you have taken almost all legal recourse that you can. The only other thing would be if he violated the restraining order, which it doesn't sound like he has done ye t

AttyCBradford :

to then report that

Customer:

i gave them the name of the guy that drove the truck when he stole the air conditioner and also the name of the under age person that the female at the house has sold drugs to

Customer:

there's no sort of legal someone that can work to get anything done about any of it, then?

AttyCBradford :

The only other thing would be to contact the District Attorney and see if they will take the case for the theft

Customer:

oh, ok...just present my case to them and let them decide?

AttyCBradford :

yes, generally the police do, but you could see if you could contact someone there. Otherwise I would keep calling CPS anonymously as well. Eventually they will have to look into the case. Any idea where the child's father is? That might be another avenue

AttyCBradford :

If I have answered all of your questions please press accept and provide positive feedback so I will get credit for assisting you. PLEASE NOTE: this is a PAID answering service and we only receive credit for assisting you if you accept the answer. If you are not satisfied and need additional assistance, please ask before providing negative feedback and I would be glad to assist you further. Sometimes I am working with more than one customer at a time so please allow a chance to respond. Thank you and I wish you the best in your situation! I strongly suggest that you consult with a local attorney in your area on this matter. This information is provided for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor has an attorney-client relationship been formed.

Customer:

ok. yeah, they have a lot of issues like the power being off a lot, water being off a lot, the daughter missing school and all of that. I will keep documenting it and see if I can get anywhere. It's very frustrating. Unfortunately, she has never even told me the daughter's father's name, so that would be even more difficult. I will try to contact the DA, which sounds like my best bet. I have been trying to get a POC at the Sheriff for neighborhood watch, but haven't had any response so far. Thanks for your help.

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 585
Experience: Attorney At Law
AttyCBradford and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.