How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask alex reese Your Own Question

alex reese
alex reese, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2947
Experience:  BS, MS, JD
Type Your Legal Question Here...
alex reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Has the patent run out on the teleprompter? Could I make and

Resolved Question:

Has the patent run out on the teleprompter? Could I make and sell one without issue?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  alex reese replied 5 months ago.

alex reese :

hello

alex reese :

the relevant question is probably more specific than that, patents rarely protect an entire class of products, but rather, specific aspects of those products. so there could be many patents that cover various aspects of a teleprompter, such that some teleprompters may be patented and others may not. So you really have to look at the specific features. for example, even if the original design has an expired patent, there could be improvement or variations on it that are patented, and those could be numberous.

alex reese :

numerous

alex reese :

I would start by looking at an existing teleprompter and do some research to see what patent the company claims it is covered by, if any, that's a good starting point. you can start with a very basic product as that will be most likely to no longer be under patent protection

Customer: So can a patent attorney help guide the development of a teleprompter by looking at what s out there?
alex reese :

yes they can help you with doing patent searches, guided by the features you are interested in

alex reese :

as well as consider any new novel features you might want to add

Customer: What I m attempting to do is manufacturer a teleprompter that does not get me in trouble, it i don't really care if I have a patent. Any thoughts
alex reese :

yes so you just need to make sure that the telepromter you want to make does not have patented features, so yes you would start with giving a patent attorney a description of what you want to make (e.g. provide an example of a product on the market) and they can do a search and anlayze any results

Customer: Alex, you are the best. Thanks for the information.
alex reese :

anytime, btw this is often referred to an a "freedom to operate" opinion or analysis, i.e. are you "free" to make/sell something or are there patents blocking the way

alex reese :

also, even if there is a patent covering some part of it, its not the end of the road, you can also try to get a license and just have to pay some royalty %

Customer: Oh.... Cool. Do you do those... Or are you involved in higher end products?
alex reese :

no i don't...but we cant offer such services to customers anyway (against the site rules ; ) )

alex reese :

you should have no prob finding a patent attorney to do that, theres plenty in CA

Customer: Ok, thanks and have a nice night.
alex reese :

best of luck!

alex reese, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2947
Experience: BS, MS, JD
alex reese and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.