How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37459
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father has just recently passed away. He was living with

Resolved Question:

My father has just recently passed away. He was living with a women whom he was not married to. I am is closest legal kin. I am trying to retrieve information from the women he was living with. I need his banking information as well as his driver's license and social security number. She is withholding this information from me which I know she has access to. She has several cancelled checks from him with his banking info on them and she has his wallet with her which has his DL#. He does have a savings and owns a car. I am afraid there is some wrong doing going on. How can I retrieve my fathers information I need.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am very sorry for your loss. Do you know if anyone is going to file for probate in this instance?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


I'm not sure what that means.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Julie

 

The process of 'probate' is a formal attempt to close out the estate of someone who passed away. That person become the representative (if listed in the will) or an administrator (if no will exists), and is responsible for paying all debts out of the remaining assets, winding down affairs, paying taxes, and distributing any of the inheritance to heirs. That person becomes the custodian of the funds and based on that person's role in the probate process becomes able to obtain all that information that you are seeking since otherwise if someone passed away, the bank would not close out or allow for removal of the funds if the accounts are solely in your father's name. To get the information you are seeking, consider starting the probate process and then contacting the woman formally, or contacting the banks directly. Becomes an administrator requires going to probate court where if the office finds you to be able to perform such obligations, they will issue you court documents that would allow you to act on the deceased's behalf. Those are the documents that you could use with the bank to get at the information if the woman is still unwilling to communicate with you.

 

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


So to confirm, if I become the representative for my father's estate and have all the necessary documentation needed, I should be able to remove any funds from his banking/saving.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Julie,

 

No, not quite. Before you remove, you have to first pay off or negotiate with creditors, wind down his affairs, file taxes with the state, and then whatever is left you can remove. Removing funds purely as a representative without following those steps would violate probate and would be considered embezzlement and tax fraud as well as a breach of fiduciary duty. You CAN get at the funds, but you would need to perform a few steps first before you can get those funds free and clear.

 

 

Good luck.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Can you tell me my first step in order to start the probate process ?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Julie,

 

Sure thing. You would need to contact the probate court or probate office in the county where your father resided. You would need to stop by with a copy of your father's death certificate, your own ID, and proof of relationship. Check with them to see if a will was probated or if anyone filed for probate first. If neither is the case, request to start the process. You would need to take an oath to promise to distribute the assets correctly, and there may be a fee to file, but that amount can be later reimbursed from the estate.

 

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Thanks so much !!

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Julie,

You are most welcome. Glad to help. If satisfied with my assistance, kindly do not forget to positively rate my answers so that I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37459
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.