How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11658
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my mother has been in the same nursing home (due to a stoke)

Resolved Question:

my mother has been in the same nursing home (due to a stoke) for 8 years. the last 2-3 years she has been on Medicaid. we were informed they want to move her to a more secure facility since she attempted to wheel herself out of the home. my brother, who is geographically nearest the home has been requested to attent a conference to discuss this.
we have not had many communication of her doing this behavior. she is well liked and we have been told is liked by the nursing home and not an issue. what are her rights?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help,

 

Please number your answers to correspond with the question, Thank you,

 

1. Who at the nursing home made the suggestion to move her to another facility ?

 

2. How do they label a facility "more secure" ? Do they restrain the patient ?

 

3. If the stroke did not affect her speech, can your mother speak and refute the allegation that she tried to wheel herself out of the nursing home ?

 

Thank you,

 

 

 

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

1. the administrator contacted by brother to advise him of this meeting and the subject matter.


2. no idea on 'more secure'. my brother asked if they could transfer her to the Alzheimer unit in the same facility if needed. they informed him there was not a Medicaid bed available.


3. she has limited ability to communicate. she is mentally alert buy the speech is a challenge.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your reply,

 

I do not believe that the suggestion was based on what would be in the best interests of your mother because the botXXXXX XXXXXne for these decisions is based on money and how to make a nursing home more profitable. They simply want the bed to be occupied by an individual who has private insurance rather than by an individual whose cost is being paid by Medicaid. I would be very leery of any such suggestion that is being made for your mother.

 

Your mother is entitled to respect and dignity and moving her to another facility just to make the present nursing home more profitable is not giving your mother the respect she deserves. If you can, have your brother postpone the meeting so that he can get in touch with your mother's Medicaid caseworker so that he can determine if the caseworker is for or against this decision. Then, find out which nursing homes they are considering transferring your mother to. Your brother should also try to communicate with your mother as best he can to see how much of the nursing home story about trying to wheel herself out is true.

 

You can get a Court Order prohibiting the nursing home from transferring your mother to another nursing home if you find that (1) None of their story is true about your mother trying to wheel herself out of the nursing home, or (2) Your mother will be adversely affected by moving her to another nursing home. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that the nursing home administrator is usually not a doctor and not qualified what is best for a patient, so you have every right to challenge any decision they make if it is not in the best interests of your mother.

 

I wish you the best of luck,

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to leave a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11658
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.