How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4893
Experience:  Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

B"H my wife has sought and received a ruling from a religious

Resolved Question:

B"H

my wife has sought and received a ruling from a religious tribunal (Jewish "Beth Din") that I should issue her a bill of divorce accordimg to the Bible. My employer has been threatened by an organization that purports to act to enforce the Beth Din ruling. The organization has told him in effect to fire me, or they will hold negative street demonstrations in front of my boss' business and other economically damaging actions. Is this racketeering?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 8 months ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer,

My name isXXXXX am a licensed attorney, and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

I've got good and bad news.

The bad news is that this wouldn't constitute racketeering, which is defined as the following: "obtaining or extorting money illegally or carrying on illegal business activities."

Since they are not attempting to extort or blackmail you and aren't involved in illegal business activities, this would not constitute racketeering. What they are doing gives rise to a number of civil causes of action against them but doesn't rise to the level of criminal activity.

The good news is that it does constitute a tort called intentional interference with economic relations, as they are contacting your employer and attempting to have you terminated, interfering with your economic relationship with your employer and your income.

You definitely have a great case for intentional interference with economic relations if they plan on protesting against you. On top of that, if they make any false statements about you, you could also sue them for defamation for causing damage to your reputation (which they definitely seem to have done).


JustAnswer experts cannot provide you with specific attorney recommendations, but I can give you a few websites as starting points, which are:

www.lawyers.com

www.avvo.com

and

www.martindale.com



I hope the above information is helpful.

Please let me know if you have any clarifying or follow up questions as I want to ensure that you are completely satisfied with my service.

If not, PLEASE remember to rate my answer POSITIVELY (Excellent Service) so I get credit for my work. I put significant time and effort into my answers, and DON’T receive anything for my work unless you rate my answer positively. It doesn’t cost you anything extra and is necessary even though you’ve made a deposit. Please also rate me highly (10) when you receive your customer satisfaction survey as well.

Thanks and best of luck!

-Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4893
Experience: Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Joseph and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joseph replied 8 months ago.
Hello Michael,

Just wanted to check in to see if you had any follow up or clarifying questions regarding the above information.

If not, PLEASE remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work!

Thanks and best of luck!
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Hi Joseph. Thank you for your prompt reply. Yes, I am satisfied with your response and I have rated you positively.


 


I have another question I was hoping you could help me out with.


 


This is a bit of a long story but I'll try to condense it. My wife of 20-plus years (and 7 beautiful children) filed for a divorce from me in May 2012. We are Jewish so she has also been trying to obtain a religious divorce or a "get" from me for over a year now but I have refused because I want to reconcile but she doesn't. She also has a 5-year stay away, no contact order of protection against me which began in October 2012.


 


I have had numerous contacts with a Rabbi/Attorney Shlomo Weissman, who works for the Beth Din of America. In February of this year I told Rabbi Weissman that I would give my wife a get if she satisfied 2 conditions, one of which was to contact the Albany County Assistant District Attorney and tell her that she would not testify against me at a trial where she has falsely accused me of staring at her and stalking her in a synagogue during prayer services and afterwards at a luncheon in the same synagogue. I sent 3 other separate emails to Rabbi Weissman requesting that my wife satisfy the 2 conditions, I told my matrimonial lawyer as well, and on a conference call with my wife and a Jewish tribunal or "beis din" I mentioned my conditions to give the get before 3 rabbis, one of which was an attorney as well.


 


Recently, a man named Mordechai Weisel from the Organization for the Resolution of Agunahs (ORA) has been contacting me and on 1 occasion he recorded me saying that I would give my wife a get if she agreed not to testify at the upcoming criminal trial. he then took that recording and presented it to the Albany County ADA and now she is threatening to have me indicted by a grand jury for attempted bribery of a witness.


 


The ADA does not have any knowledge of my numerous requests to give the get on the condition that my wife not testify at my criminal trial, she only has the recorded conversation between Mordechai and I. All I was doing was negotiating in divorce proceedings. I had no knowledge that what I was doing was illegal and my intent was to protect my wife from being potentially charged with lying in a police report and to a Family Court judge, which my public defender said is a fact we could have brought out in trial.


 


Based on this info, am I guilty of attempted bribery?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.