How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter was unfairly denied SSI benefits on two appeals

Resolved Question:

My daughter was unfairly denied SSI benefits on two appeals by the same Middle Tennessee judge. She has lupus, below elbow amputee. ADHD and migraines plus has tested positive for tinnels in her other arm. This judge in the last appeal began his letter of "unfavorable decision" with a lie by saying I, her mother, was present and testified. I was in fact told I could not go in the room unless the judge said I could. I believe it was a form of intimidation because of its negative impact on her self confidence. Also, this 2nd appeal was granted based on the worsening condition of the only good arm, not all the other issues as before. In essence, his reasoning was nothing but a bunch of taking rheumatologists statement out of context, belittling her worsening arm condition and saying she still fit the profile of a one armed worker (naming specific jobs she could do which by the way involved repetitive arm use) and he even said he was not going to take her pediatrician or pcp's evaluations at all into consideration because he said they were not medically supported?!!!! This is just t the point of ridicules.I think he even said something about she looked healthy and what does that have to do with anything? I know this can't be right. Where do I go from here to get a new judge or report this and get the decision overturned?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your question.

So I can better answer your question, I want to make sure that I understand the circumstances correctly. When you say she was denied on two appeals, do you mean that she went before this judge once, was denied at the hearing level, appealed it to the Appeals Council/Federal Court, had it sent back down, and it was denied again in a second hearing?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Yes that is correct.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

its kind of complex. I had legal representation until it was denied at the hearing level. I submitted the appeal on my own.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.

I'm sorry your daughter has struggled for so long with this. Unfortunately, many of these judges are nothing more than government "puppets" and basically have it in their heads to deny many good cases that should otherwise likely be approved. That said, I have good and bad news. The bad news is, you would have to once again appeal this decision, though it sounds like there may be grounds to do so -such as incorrectly stating that you were in the room and gave testimony, and failing to consider the records from your daughter's treating doctor(s) for example. There may be others - obviously I cannot say without having reviewed the file.

Assuming it is remanded again, the good news is that social security regulations -their own policy - known as the "Hallex" provides for reassignment when an ALJ presided over one remand and that ALJ's decision is the subject of the second remand. In other words, Social Security would automatically assign a different judge this time at the hearing level.

See: http://ssa.gov/OP_Home/hallex/I-02/I-2-1-55.html

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

That sounds like more good news than bad. The ball rolls very slowly. The case has been back and forth since 2010. Could mean another year of struggling. The judge from the board of appeals seems to be more on the ball that the one that has been handling the case. Thanks for the advice. I will continue pressing on.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 8 months ago.
Yes, usually the appeals council, or if not the appeals council, certainly the judges on the federal level (who are true federal judges, as opposed to administrative law judges on the hearing level) are more on top of things and have more of an appreciation I think of how things should run. But you're right -it could mean more waiting. Probably a year at the appeals council level, and if they deny it and it has to go to federal court, even longer than that.
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.