How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37859
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Michigan and ordered and paid for large amount of

Resolved Question:

I live in Michigan and ordered and paid for large amount of precious metals 12 weeks ago from a supposedly reputable large California dealer and have not received delivery. They give me no promise date of delivery, and they say they won't return my payment. I need an attorney for what type of crime and what state of jurisdiction? Any suggestions would help.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

If I may ask, what is the name of this entity? How much money did they receive and why are they refusing to refund you the money?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

My email isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX. I wired Tulving Company $242,800.00. They do not give refunds.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

My email isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX I wired $242,800.00 to Tulving Company in California. They refuse a refund.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Fred,

 

 

I apologize but I cannot email you off-site or contact you directly. Why did you wire them so much money, what did you purchase, allegedly? Are they still going to fulfill their end of the bargain?

 

Is this the company you ordered from:

 

The Tulving Company(NNN) NNN-NNNNa id="additional-phone-link" lang="30TPCERNY3f297ec5cb23761153845668d6305d43" href="http://www.bbb.org/los-angeles/business-reviews/coin-dealers-supplies/the-tulving-company-in-newport-beach-ca-13090180#additional-phone-pop" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">View Additional Phone NumbersP.O. Box 6200, Newport Beach, CA 92658http://www.tulving.com

 

Please advise!

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

1,000 NTR 10 Ounce Silver Bar 242.80 ea 242800.00 total It's going on 12 weeks since I sent them the money. They were reliable in the past with 2 week delivery. Others are having problems with they're deliveries being late. They don't commit to any delivery date. I'm concern they'll pocket my money. I want my silver or refund, but after getting lousy service, I've lost confidence in them. I whether get my money back. Where's my silver?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Yes, that is the correct company.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Fred,

 

I have been reviewing this company and their ratings, and they have an extreme amount of online complaints. Just on Better Business Bureau there are 63 complaints against them and all deal with delivery issues:

 

http://www.bbb.org/los-angeles/business-reviews/coin-dealers-supplies/the-tulving-company-in-newport-beach-ca-13090180

 

In this situation your concern about having them pocket your money is well-placed. The first suggestion may be to contact the California Attorney General's office and file a complaint against this company with their consumer protection division. This is the entity who will investigate them and potentially pursue fines on your behalf. They are, however, not the fastest option. You can likewise contact the Better Business Bureau and in addition consider retaining local collections and litigation attorneys to pursue them for breach of contract and for 'specific performance'.

 

While a company may have a 'no refunds' policy, that would mean that they have had to perform a service--giving no refunds and not sending you what you ordered is simply fraud and breach of contract. To find competent counsel who may assist you, please consider browsing the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com. There you can search by fees, location, experience, and expertise.

 

Hope that helps.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37859
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Your answers are in the Tulvin's late delivery complaints so it's not new news to me. I was hoping you could me more information and maybe my attorney. How much is this going to cost me, if I agree to pay.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.