How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13289
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend died in a car crash. Now after so much pain I

Resolved Question:

My boyfriend died in a car crash. Now after so much pain I really dont know how to handle this with the insurance company.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this tragic situation.

What is your specific legal question for me?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you,


 


He owned his car and had full cover insurance. The car is completely destroyed. We lived together and I must go and get the car but, he still had about 3 more years to pay the car and we all my expenses seems extremelt hard for me to take over the payments. How much will the insurance company have to cover? I dont wan to give up the car because I will remember him driving it.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Dear Heber,

Thank you for your follow up.

Was the car titled and registered in your late boyfriend's name only?

Did your boyfriend leave any Will or did he leave any relatives behind?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yes everything to his name. He did not leave a will. He does have relatives here. His mother, sister and brother.


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Dear Heber,

Thank you for your follow up.

Do I understand correctly that you were not legally married to your boyfriend?

Did your boyfriend leave any other assets, such as house, money, etc...?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

We were engaged, and lived together. No assets or money.


I am just worried about what to do about the car It is completely destroyed and needs to be picked up and I have to follow up with the dealership to follow up with them about payments or if I will be responsible to continue paying for it.


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Dear Heber,

Thank you for your follow up.

If you were never legally married and your name was not on the registration or the title of the vehicle, you would not be legally responsible for any payments on the vehicle loan or any other issues related to the destroyed car, so basically you cannot take over the auto loan, without the bank's approval, but generally if the car is destroyed, it would not make sense for someone in your situation to even consider taking over the loan.

I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Does that mean that the insurance company is not legally suppose to fix or replace the car since we were paying full coverage?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Dear Heber,

Thank you for your follow up.

The insurance company will either fix the car or will compensate the auto finance company for the value of the vehicle, if the vehicle is a total loss and eny suprplus insurance proceeds would go to your late boyfriend's estate.\

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

That is my main concern because if they can fix the car I would to keep it with the approval of his mother who is also in the loan. There is an investigation because the air bag that could have saved him apparently didnt come out and that caused his life/.


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Dear Heber,

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, if there is some type of claim for a wrongful death based on some type of mechanical malfunction of the car, it would be the next of kin, meaning the mother of your boyfriend who would have legal standing to consult and retain local wrongful death / accident attorney to determine if there is a potential legal claim that can be pursued.

Unfortunately, the only was that the car could be fixed and kept by you, if the mother of your boyfriend agrees and you either pay off the car loan or the auto finance company agrees for you to take over the car loan.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13289
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions