How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
14472836
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been trying all day to find an attorney here in Columbia

Customer Question

I have been trying all day to find an attorney here in Columbia MO and have been unsuccessful. What type of attorney would I use.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Jack R. :

hello

Jack R. :

Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you today.

Jack R. :

What type of lega lmatter do you have ?

Customer:

what happened to ELY I was working with him on my issue

Jack R. :

I am sorry, you question did not have a requested expert. Apparently Ely is not online.

Jack R. :

Do you wish me to exit ad wait for Ely ?

Customer:

oh dear I am having an issue with a local payday loan outfit who is trying to grab my VA disabily for interest fees and finance fees on top of the 1000 dollars I have paid them for a 960 loan. they are demanding 1078 dollars in addition. That is a half month pay fo

Jack R. :

You would probably need an attorney that handles consumer credit issues. Payday loans have an exorbitant interest rate. It is quite possible you are what we refer to as judgment proof.

Jack R. :

Vetreans benefits are not subject to garnishment. You must go to the bank where your money is deposited. Tell them that the sole source of funds in you account is from Veterans Benefits and is not subject to attachment, levy or garnishment. This will help prevent payday from cleaning out your account.

Jack R. :

Payday will try yo bully you, they may threaten criminal sanctions. You should be aware that no criminal sanctions can be had, no one will arrest you.

Customer:

I have made attempts today with their corporate offices in Texas to initiate a settlement and they are refusing saying that im not in collections. I have no collections on my credit so Im sure I will be now. my VA and SSD is my only income

Jack R. :

Again, tell your bank your accounts are not subject to garnishment. This is important. I have seen them raid bank accounts.

Jack R. :

Having meiated a number of these payday loans, i can tell you fighting them can be fruitless. You may be able to negotiate a smaller payment. This usually requires a lump sum payment.

Jack R. :

Is there anything else I can help you with ?

Customer:

Thank You I will try to survive this

Jack R. :

Please accept my answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my response. If you have follow up questions please ask. Please note that paying the deposit does not cause funds to be disbursed until you rate my response (3 or greater).

Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Good morning Jack I did speak with my bank this morning. they said I should be careful that this lender could attempt to prosecute me. What do I do now.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

They can try to proceed with collections. However, you are uncollectable. Prosecution means nothing more than getting a judgment. It is not a criminal proceeding. Since you do not have a job there cannot be a garnishment, you have already taken care of the bank situation. There is little more they can do other than try to sell some possessions.

 

Your bank is correct payday loan folks try to collect with garnishments or raiding bank accounts.

 

Please accept my answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my response. If you have follow up questions please ask. Please note that paying the deposit does not cause funds to be disbursed until you rate my response (3 or greater).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure if you received my last question so I will try again. My bank also told me that they may attempt to prosecute me on bad check charges. Im getting scared

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
I did respond... If you are still unclear please let me know.

They cannot prosecute you on a bad check charge unless you wrote a check that bounced. You have to write a bad check to be prosecuted, Not repaying a loan is different than writing a bad check.

Please accept my answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my response. If you have follow up questions please ask. Please note that paying the deposit does not cause funds to be disbursed until you rate my response (3 or greater).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am afraid That I might have been taken in on a questional automobile trade. This may potentially become an issue in a bankruptcy. this dealership has convinced us that we would be better off if we took vehicles that were way out of our price range, with low credit scores & verification of incomes.Something is not sounding right.What should I do?
,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
no answer
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
Are you going to go through a bankruptcy proceeding ? Why do you believe the automobiles will be an issue ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Oh NO I am the same person who was talking with you about my payday loan situation. I needed to change the topic.But it is related I am questioning whether or not that situation is the reason I was getting payday loans in the first place. we cannot afford it. I can explain what is happening.our credit scores were low. My husband had a judgement on his credit. W disclosed and had verified our monthly income. how did we end up with vehicles totaling 119000 dollars when we asked for the least expensive vehicles. Oh my daughter who is also on the title for her vehicle had 0 credit. I feel like ive been had

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Please explain, the reason for the loan does not make any difference unless the car was put up as security for the payday loan. I am curious whether you paid payday with a bad check ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


no you must pay withcash. I am saying that I got payday loans to try to boost my income so I can pay my bills on time.They do get a check they can use if they want to raid your account. or if you fail to pay. i have always paid im just concerned they may use it to get their interest pay their interest fees while i am in a financial crisis because of these vehicles. i will be bankrupt i think.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

I do not believe that you have any concerns about a bad check.. Payday knew when you gave them the check you could not cover the amount. To protect yourself just stop payment on the check. The bank can help you with that.

 

As far as bankruptcy that might not be necessary either. A stated if you are uncollectible there may be no reason to file for Bankruptcy.

 

If you fail to make the payments on the car you will lose the vehicles. You might be able to file a claim for predatory lending practices based on the comments you have made above. A local attorney would be best able to assess the loan and how you were induced into buying a vehicle you could not afford.

 

Please accept my answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my response. If you have follow up questions please ask. Please note that paying the deposit does not cause funds to be disbursed until you rate my response (3 or greater).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

unfortunately this happens a lot to active duty military and veterans. We often run into this problem with merchants and lenders who prey on us and pick us clean. we lose the property and the money and end up with nothing. Im a little bit ahead of you I have been furiously looking some kind of representation and haven't been successful. It does not help that this dealership is pretty much a monopoly in the city where we live. they are powerful and wealthy. I don't believe I can fight them on their home turf. my husband and I together only make about 60k a year one of the cars is 46000. the other is 44000 the other is 32000. They claim our credit scores wouldn't qualify us for less expensive used cars because the rebates on new cars would help make the payments less at less interest. That ended up being a lie and we were trapped. I don't know what to do.


 

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

You should call the Bar association in your County. Many Bar associations have a lawyer referral service. Ask them for a consumer protection law referral. This tends to be a specialized area of the law and it is not surprising that you are having difficulties.

 

Please accept my answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my response. If you have follow up questions please ask. Please note that paying the deposit does not cause funds to be disbursed until you rate my response (3 or greater).

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Jack R.
Jack R.
1937 Satisfied Customers
OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.