How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16000
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A police officer came to my home and said I was being given

Resolved Question:

A police officer came to my home and said I was being given a citation for "theft of services" because I put thrash in another condo associations dumpster. Do I need a lawyer to help me here? (I live in Lancaster PA) or should I just wait and pay the fine? I don't want to end up some sort of criminal for something I did not realize was an offense.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 months ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Depending on the "value" of the theft of services, this could likely be charged as a summary offense. I have provided a link below to the statute in its entirety, so you can see what the State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, for a conviction against you. This is criminal in nature, so if you wanted to avoid this on your record, you would want to either 1) inquire about a diversion program set up by the court, which you can enter into, to get the case dismissed upon completion or 2) seeing if based upon the facts, the State would consider amending the charge to a lesser offense that is civil and allow you to pay the fine and court costs. Of course, you can always retain legal counsel and go to trial, making the State prove the charge against you. While I fully understand and believe you did not know that throwing the trash in the dumpster of the other condo was a criminal offense, it is not a legal defense to the charge. However, the State may see just how silly this is and decide to not proceed or amend the charge, like I mentioned above. I think it is always in your best interest to retain legal counsel and have them look over the facts of the case, to see what legal defenses you have or in the alternative, work out a plea deal with the minimal consequences.

http://law.onecle.com/pennsylvania/crimes-and-offenses/00.039.026.000.html

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

The officer said I would only get a citation and have to pay a fine, are you saying I could end up with a charge that can send to me to jail? I am really freaking out here!!!


Please clarify-basically I want to know am I in a lot of trouble like life changing type of trouble here? Like lose my job and family and stuff?

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 months ago.
I do not think this is a life changing event or anything that will result in a loss of your job or family. However, I do want you to be aware of exactly what a summary offense is, so you can make a decision on how to proceed. A Summary Offenses are the lowest graded crime in Pennsylvania. Summary offenses are higher than traffic tickets, but lower than misdemeanors or felonies. Even though summary offenses are the lowest of the graded offenses in Pennsylvania, you can still receive maximum fines and even jail time if convicted of a summary offense. If convicted of a summary offense and the conviction is not expunged or appealed, the conviction will remain on your record. As such, you want to retain counsel, to handle this from start to finish, to minimize and exposure. The facts surrounding the charge are certainly silly but there is possible a basis to support it, which is why the attorney needs to look at all the evidence the State has, to determine how strong of a case it is.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

So do think the officer tried to fool me by saying it was a "citation" no worse than a speeding ticket? Or is it possible he doesn't really know either?

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 months ago.
I do not think he tried to fool you and I do think the end result will be a fine. A speeding ticket is civil in nature and this can be viewed as criminal, so there is a difference.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16000
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.


What would the best way be for me to find a local attorney who can help me w/this ? Also do you think the legal fees would be higher or lower than the fine?

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 months ago.
I think the legal fees would be higher then the fine but if the attorney can get the case dismissed, it would be worth it. You would want to retain a criminal defense attorney. Here is a link from the PA Bar Association that has phone numbers for the counties and you can call them for a referral. You can also go online to www.martindale.com or www.lawyers.com, along with an internet search.

http://www.pabar.org/public/Membership/lrsblurb.asp

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.