How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20039
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi.I have an Account Overseas in a Bank.That bank sent me a

Resolved Question:

Hi.I have an Account Overseas in a Bank.That bank sent me a Debit Card to access my funds.The bank used a Courier Service.For 3 days,it is held at U.S.Customs.Is there law against having a foreign Bank Account?That Courier Service called today and asked me;What is in that package?I told them,they are papers?What was I supposed to say?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

This is unfortunately a scam. Say nothing - do not contact them again. Above all, do not send them any money. No legitimate bank would use a courier to send a debit card overseas. Courier services are extremely expensive, and it is cheaper and easier to send through the mail or a parcel delivery service. Those

There is also no logical reason that a debit card would be held in U.S. Customs, because there is no law against having a foreign bank account. If you were bringing cash into the country, you'd have to declare it, but a debit card should go through with no problem - think about how, when you go in and out of the country, you carry bank and credit cards with you and no one looks at them or even asks about them. If you did owe something, Customs would just send you a bill to your house. They wouldn't hold your item hostage - they don't have the space to do that. Contraband is destroyed, and otherwise, people are sent an official customs form explaining that a duty is owed.

Do not send them another penny. If you have already sent money, you should report it to the FBI via the Internet Crime Complaint Center.
http://www.ic3.gov/complaint/default.aspx

Also, beware of follow-up scams. Sometimes in this situation, the scam artists will have a friend contact you and offer to get your money back - for a small, upfront fee, sent via Western Union. It's just a more despicable part of the original scam. Don't fall for it.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hi Lucy.How are you?I am scared that U.S.Customs is keeping the Package for 3 days and not releasing it.


Lucy!This is my Account.I opened it overseas.The bank sent me a Debit Card,so that I could access my funds here in USA.The bank here in USA told me;When I deposit funds and earn interest,I would have to pay Tax.I agree with them that I will.I am a Law abiding citizen.


U.S. Customs has not contacted me.I spoke to D.H.L. Supervisor,who called me today at 2:00 p.m.


Please!How can I retrieve the package from U.S.Customs?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
I'm sorry, but there is no package. This is a scam. U.S. Customs is not holding it, because it doesn't exist.

No legitimate bank will ever use a courier to transfer a debit card, because, again, that is a ridiculously expensive means of doing something that can be done extremely cheaply and easily.

The money you sent is gone. You should file a police report. There is no debit card. Again, I'm sorry. Do not throw good money after bad. There aren't any forms you can fill out to get that card, because the scam artists didn't really send it to you.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Please Lucy!Do you think that D.H.L. is out of their mind to call me and tell me that U.S.Customs is holding the package in Cicinnnati,Ohio?


This is a Legilimate Account.I opened it.The bank paid D.H.L.from my account.Please!Have mercy on me.Should A Lawyer contact U.S. Customs to help me?Thank you.


 


 

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
I don't think that call really came from DHL. Go to their website and use their tracking feature to track the shipment.
http://www.dhl.com/en.html

You can also call the U.S. Customs and Border Patrol Office in Cincinnati directly to confirm their procedures when ATM cards are mailed into the country. There is no need to spend money on a lawyer.
http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/toolbox/contacts/ports/oh/4102.xml
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hi Lucy.Thank you for the answer.I am a Muslim.I am scared for that reason.


Tomorrow at 5:00 p.m.,that Supervisor will call me again and give me an answer;If they can retrieve the package and send it to me?


I wrote down the Link,you sent me.


God Bless You.


Bye for now.


.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Legally, you have not done anything wrong. There is no reason for them to look at you. If they single you out for negative behavior because you're Muslim, you can sue for discrimination.

Call the numbers on the official websites for DHL and Customs. Do not use any links provided to you by the people who are claiming to have sent the card.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you Lucy.You have put my mind to EASE.I love USA.I would never do anything wrong.I am a God-fearing person.


Thank you again.


Bye for now.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
You're welcome. Have a good night.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20039
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.