How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46840
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my aunt had a timeshare in florida that she wanted my name

Resolved Question:

my aunt had a timeshare in florida that she wanted my name to be added as co-owner. she sent the timeshare a letter to that effect, but died before papers were processed. this happened two years ago. her daughter wants me to have it, she is executor. has death certificate, but nothing was in the will since she had given it to me before she passed. everything has been finalized with the will already. what do l do now to get my name on the deed. she owned the timeshare outright. her daughter hasnt dont anything with the timeshare people. l have used the timeshare for 2 years pretending my aunt is still with us. but would like to have it legalized.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Hi! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to helping you!

Can you provide me a bit more information? Is your aunt's daughter the only beneficiary under your aunt's will? Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no. but the other 3 siblings also do not want the timeshare.

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your quick response. What you will need to do is to have her daughter, as executor, contact the timeshare company to transfer the interest to you. The timeshare company should provide her a quit claim deed for allowing for the transfer of title of the timeshare from the estate to you. Her daughter will sign it on behalf of the estate as director, and because the other siblings are beneficiaries of the will and title did not get transferred prior to death, the other siblings will need to sign the deed as well. Once signed, witnessed and notarized, the deed will need to be recorded in the real property records of the city/county in which the property is located. If you would like me to provide you a template for a quit claim deed, just let me know and I'll be happy to provide one for you. This will allow the executor to get started on this immediately without having to wait for the timeshare company.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes, please send me a template. thank you

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
I have provided it for you below. You're welcome...it's my pleasure to help!


Prepared by:
Record and Return to:
Quit Claim DEED
This Quit Claim Deed made on the ________ day of ______________, 20______
Between ________________________________________________________________________
Whose mailing address is: ___________________________________________________________
Hereinafter called the First Party,
and ____________________________________________________________________________
Whose mailing address is: ___________________________________________________________
Hereinafter called the Second Party,
WITNESSETH, that the First Party, for and in consideration of the sum of TEN DOLLARS ($10.00) in hand paid by the said
second party, the receipt whereof is herby acknowledged, does hereby remise, release, and quit-claim unto the said second party
forever, all the right, title, interest, claim and demand with the said first party has in and to the following described lot, piece or
parcel of land, situate lying and being in the County of _______________________ , State of FLORIDA to wit:
SEE SCHEDULE A, LEGAL DESCRIPTION ATTACHED.
Subject to covenants, restrictions, easements of record and taxes for the current year.
TAX FOLIO NUMBER: ___________________________
To have and to hold the same together with all and singular the appurtantace thereunto belonging or in anywise appertaining, and
all the estate, right title, interest, lien, equity, and claim whatsoever of the first party either in law or equity, to the only proper
use, benefit and behoof of the said second party.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the First party has caused these presents to be executed in its name, and its corporate seal to be
hereunto affixed, by its proper officer thereunto duly authorized, this _____ day of __________, 20_______.
(Wit.) (Seal)
(Wit.) (Seal)
State of }
County of }
The foregoing instrument is acknowledged before me on this _____ day of __________, 20_____ by
______________________________________________________
who is personally known to me or who has/have produced __________________________ as identification
and did take an oath.
Witness my signature and official seal in the aforesaid state and county.
__________________________________ My commission expires _________________________
Notary Public (Affix Notary Seal)
SCHEDULE A
LEGAL DESCRIPTION
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46840
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Richard and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for the positive rating! I truly appreciate you taking the time to do that!
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46840
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Richard and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you also for the nice bonus! I appreciate both your kindness and your generosity!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Richard
Richard
Lawyer
46840 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with 29 years of experience.