How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26757
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The head of our homeowners association is telling us we need

Resolved Question:

The head of our homeowner's association is telling us we need to pay $1200, he claims we caused damaged to the road when we had a retaining wall put in. His work truck (1 ton) drove to our house and dropped off stones. He drove a bobcat with treads on our property (not the street) to move the stones. He drove down the street in the morning to do the work and then drove back up the street when he left in the evening, for four days. He ate lunch here on most days and when he did leave he drove with the young man who was helping him in a car. He says he is going to put a lien on our house if we do not pay. The streets have been in poor condition for quite some time. We have not seen bids to fix the road. We asked for a bank statement showing the balance of our association. He sent us a document typed in word, not an actual bank statement. He is asking only 1 other neighbor to pay for the road but did not send them a certified letter saying they would have a lien put on their property. He claims when they had a pool put it they caused damage. Another neighbor who has had probably over a 100 loads of huge rocks and concrete dumb into his yard to back fill the property has not been asked. Can he just ask for certain amounts from people? How can he prove the truck we had parked at our house caused damage. There are trucks that go up and down the road that have nothing to do with us, the truck we had at our house just parked at our home.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 8 months ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

What an HOA can and cannot do is limited by both the law and their documents of formation.

Dwayne B. :

There is no law that supports what they are doing so their ability to "put a lien" and assess damages to you will depend on whether their documents allow them to do so and will set forth the process.

Dwayne B. :

Regardless of what the documents say you can always sue and challenge their assessment of the damages. They will be hard pressed to prove that your worker caused the damage.

Customer:

Would I find this information in the by laws of our subdivision?

Dwayne B. :

Yes, it should be in the HOA by laws.

Dwayne B. :

You may want to consider getting a local lawyer to send them a letter stating that you will sue if they place a lien.

Customer:

Would you recommend that we have a lawyer put together this type of letter rather than ourselves? How costly is it to do this? We are trying to weigh our options. He wants $1200.00, we know we did not cause the damage but getting an hiring a lawyer may cost more than the $1200.00 We are fearful he will come after us later and ask for more.

Customer:

can you recommend a lawyer in the st. louis, Mo area. Jefferson County, MO area?

Dwayne B. :

Yes, get a lawyer to do it. Just the letter shouldn't be much, if anything.

Dwayne B. :

No, we can't give specific referrals but just look for someone local that has a general practice.

Dwayne B. :

Many lawyers will write letters like this for just goodwill.

Dwayne B. :

But it should be under $100 even if the charge you.

Dwayne B. :

And if you have to sue you can recover your attorney's fees from the HOA.

Customer:

Ok, thank you.

Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome. Anything else I can assist with before I exit to help others?

Customer:

should we send him a letter in the mean time to say we will have someone contact him soon to prevent him from going forward with the lien?

Dwayne B. :

No, it would be better just to have the lawyer do it. If he files the lien then it will be an act of bad faith on their part.

Customer:

ok thank you. that is all. Have a good evening.

Dwayne B. :

Best wishes to you and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Dwayne B. :

I'll exit now to help someone else.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26757
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

Also, I’d ask you to consider issuing a high rating (9-10) when you receive your customer satisfaction survey as that ensures I can continue to assist people in this category.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.