How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2940
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX civil appeal in

Resolved Question:

Hello,

This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX civil appeal in the state of California, 4th district, division 3. I am a pro per plaintiff and appellant appealing from a judgment sustaining a demurrer without leave to amend.

Here is a link to the appellate docket:

http://appellatecases.courtinfo.ca.gov/search/case/dockets.cfm?dist=43&doc_id=2056542&doc_no=G048988

I had filed the notice of appeal on 9/12/13 and have been having difficulty figuring out what I am supposed to file and where. I received a default notice in the mail, generated 9/16/13, from the superior court clerk indicating that I had not filed the designation of record on appeal and that I did not deposit money with the trial court clerk for preparing the transcripts. I believed this was related to the designation of record on appeal and fee waiver not being filed until 9/17/13 & 9/20/13, respectively, and that since those were filed shortly after the notice was generated, the default had been cured. Apparently, the default had not been cured by those filings.

I was supposed to file a proof of service with the designation of record. I had been serving all my filings on opposing counsel using the electronic service option that OneLegal lets you use when you file things electronically with the superior court clerk. The electronic service provider sends opposing counsel an email when you file things. I was operating under the mistaken belief that when you use their eService option, the fact that opposing counsel had been served electronically would be communicated to the superior court and that this was acceptable proof that opposing counsel had been served. Additionally, I discovered that while the trial court had waived the fees for the clerk's transcript on appeal, apparently the court does not waive the fees for the reporter's transcript.

So, I had the opposing counsel served again by a party other than OneLegal and filed the proof of service with the trial court. I contacted the court reporter and I have mailed her money ($79.59) to prepare the transcripts and she said she would give me a waiver that I can file with the clerk when she gets the money. I am currently waiting for her to get the money and send me the waiver so that I can file it with the superior court clerk.

On 10/22/13, the superior court notified the appellate court that I failed to cure the default and the appellate court has dismissed my case per rule 8.140(b) (Failure to procure the record).

I want to reinstate the case, and I am unsure of how best to go about doing this. I see a variety of options. For example, under Code of Civil Proceudre § 473(b) I can file a motion to set aside the dismissal, but I am concerned about using moving pursuant to this section because it requires that "[a]pplication for this relief shall be accompanied by a copy of the answer or other pleading proposed to be filed therein, otherwise the application shall not be granted." I worry that this would mean that I would have to include a copy of my opening brief.

I also see that under rule 8.812 I may apply for relief from default, but I do not know if this is the right rule to cite because I do not know if "default" is what I need relief from.

I see that under rule 8.268 I may petition for a rehearing, but there has been no hearing so I don't see how there could be a rehearing.

I see that under rule 8.264(c) the court may modify the decision.

I also suspect that there are things that I am not aware of.

What should I do?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 8 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

In the 4th District, the Court will allow a motion to reinstate the appeal.


If the matter is dismissed, the court may, upon a motion, reinstate the appeal if there is a good reason why the payment is late. (CRC rule 8.100(c).) If the court grants the motion to reinstate the appeal, it gives a specific time for payment(s) to be made.

William B. Esq. :

As you are going to be working with the 4th District throughout your matter, I would strongly advise that you review this Court's webpage specific to their self-help booklet as it has tips and legal resources to assist you - all specific to that district: http://www.courts.ca.gov/8676.htm

William B. Esq. :

I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.


Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied.

William B. Esq. :

I am going to transfer our conversation to the "Q&A" format to ensure you can review the entire response (some customers have browser interface issues and I want to avoid any delay) and that I can follow up to any questions you may have quickly. I do wish you the best of luck in this matter.

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Hello Mr. B,


 


The superior court wanted for two fees and the appellate court wanted money for one fee. The superior court wanted money to prepare the clerk's transcript and the reporter's transcript. The appellate court wanted money for the $775 filing fee. The fees for preparing the clerk's transcript and the $775 filing fee were waived by both the superior and appellate courts. The fee that was not waived was the reporter's transcript. I believe that the rule 8.100(c) refers to the $775 filing fee due to the appellate court, which has been waived.

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Dear Customer,

I reviewed your Court Docket - we do not normally perform this as it is outside the normal scope of the forum, but I believe it is the best way to quickly address the ruling at issue in your case.

The Court's ruling was based on a discretionary authority of the Court to dismiss your case in Cal. Rule of Court 8.140(b)(1). What this means is that the Court also has the right to vacate that order. You can file a motion to vacate the order as soon as you have cured any defects (the failure to properly prepare and serve the record on appeal).

The second part of the ruling is a 30 day deadline. Rule 8.264(b)(1) provides that unless the Appellate Court vacates or modifies its ruling within 30 days, it will become the final ruling of the Court.

You will want to ensure that the Superior Court's confirmation regarding your waiver and preparation of the reporter's transcript, and service of your notice of designation of the record on the opposing side (also filed with the Court) are done as quickly as possible. As soon as all of these things are in place (or more quickly if it appears that it is taking too long to get your motion filed before the 30 days), you will need to file your motion to vacate the Court's dismissal in the Appellate Court.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2940
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.